Over 1 million individual records

The range of towns and cities covered :

Each county is available on CD rom, the files are in Excel, MS Works and text formats.

The counties are gradually being covered in their entirety, every settlement no matter how small.

Currently 1,162,400 records, all the English counties 7,155 UK settlements

You may find some broken links as this site is being updated, if so  please email david@direct-resources.uk.com 

 

This site has several key pages, click a link below for more information:

Range: this page

census.htm

index.htm

All the settlements covered in this project

Sample of census data processed

General information about the project

 

County

Date and directories used

Settlement

Cities, towns, villages covered

England

 

Bedfordshire 1847

Directory used Kelly's Post Office 1847 Bedfordshire

The city of  Bedford BEDFORD.htm

Every settlement from Kelly's Post Office directory of  Bedfordshire 1847

 

131 settlements  6562 records

 

Ampthill, Arlsey, Aspley Guise, Astwick, Barford, Barton, Battlesden, Bedford, Beeston Green, Biddenham, Biggleswade, Bletsoe, Blunham, Bolnhurst, Bromham, Caddington, Cardington, Carlton, Chalgrave, Chalton, Clapham, Clifton, Clophill,Cockayne Hatley, Colmworth, Cople, Cranfield, Dean, Dunstable, Dunton, Eaton Bray, Eaton Socon, Edworth, Elstow, Eversholt, Everton, Eyworth, Farndish, Felmersham, Flitton, Flitwick, Goldington, Gravenhurst, Harlington, Harrold, Hawnes, Henlow,

 

Higham Gobion, Hockliffe, Holwell, Houghton Conquest, Houghton Regis, Hulcote, Husborne Crawley, Hyde, Kempston, Kensworth, Keysoe, Knotting, Langford, Leegrave, Leighton Buzzard, Little Billington, Clipstone, Heath, Lidlington, Limbury, Luton, Markyate street, Marston Moretaine, Maulden, Melchbourne, Meppershall, Millbrook, New Mill End, Milton Bryan, Milton Ernest, Muggerhanger, Northill, Oakley, Odell, Pavingham, Pertenhall, Potton, Puddington, Pulloxhill, Renhold, Ridgmount, Risely, Roxton, Sandy, Sharnbrook, Shefford, Shelton, Shitlington, Silsoe, Souldrop, Southill, Stagsden, Stanbridge, Little Staughton, Steppingley,

 

Stevington, Stondon, Stopsley, Stotfold, Streatley, Studham, Sundon, Sutton, Swineshead, Tempsford, Thurleigh, Tilebrook, Tingrith, Toddington, Totternhoe, Tilsworth, Turvey, Warden, Westoning, Whipsnade, Wilden, Willington, Wilshamstead, Winnington  Woburn, Wootton, Wrestlingworth, Yelden

:

Berkshire 1847

Directory used Post office Berkshire 1847

The city of  Reading READING.htm

Every settlement from Kelly's Post Office directory of  Berkshire 1847

179 settlements 8,906 records

Abingdon, Aldermarston, Aldworth, Appleford, Appleton, Aborfield, Ardington, Ashbury, Aston Tyrrold, Aston Upthorpe, Ashampstead, Barkham, Basildon, Baulking, Besselsleigh, Beedon, Beenham, Binfield, Birtchets green, Bisham, Blewbury, Bourton, Boxford, Boyne hill, Bracknell, Bradfield, Bray, Bray wick, Brightwaltham, Brightwell, Brimpton, Buckland, Bucklebury, Burghfield, Buscot, Catmore, Chaddleworth, East Challow, West Challow, Chilton, Chieveley, Childrey, Coleshill, Compton Beauchamp, Compton, Cookham, Compton, Cookham, Cookham Dean, Cox Green, Great Coxwell, Little Coxwell, Cumnor, Denchworth, Didcott, Drayton, Earley,

Easthampstead, Eaton Hastings, Enborne, Englefield, Great Fawley, Fearnham, Farnborough, Farringdon, Finchampstead, Frilsham, Fyfield, East Garston, Goosey green, East Hagbourne, Hampstead Marshall, Hampstead Norris, West Hanney, Harehatch, Harwell, Hatford, East Hendred, West Hendred, North Hinksey, South Hinksey, Hinton Waldrish Hollyport, Hungerford, Hurley, Hurst, East Ilsley, West Ilsley, Inkpen, Kiln Green, Kingstone, Kingston Bagpuize, Kingstone Lisle, Kintbury, Knowel hill, Lambourn, Langford, Letcombe Basset, Letcombe Regis, Littlewick Green, Littleworth, East Lockinge, Longcot, Longworth, Maidenhead, Marcham, Milton, North Moreton, South Moreton, Mortimer Stratfield, Moulsford, Newbury, North Town, Padworth, Pangbourne, Peasmore, Pinkneys Green, Purley, Pusey, Radley, Ray Mill,

 Reading, Whitley, Remenham, Ruscombe, Shalbourn, Shaw, Great Shefford, Little Shefford, Shillingford, Shinfield, Shottesbroke, Shrivenham, Sonning , Sotwell, Sparsholt, Speen, Stanford Dingley, Stanford in the vale, Steventon, Streatley, Sulham, Sulhampstead Abbots, Sunninghill, Sunningwell, Sutton Courtney, Swallowfield, Thatcham, Theale, Thrupp, Tidmarsh, Tilehurst, Tittle row, Turney, Tutchen end, Twyford, Uppington, Upton, Upton2, Wallingford, Waltham St Lawrence, Wantage, Warfield, Wargrave, Wasing, Watchfield, Welford, White Waltham, Winkfield, Little Wittenham, Long Wittenham, Wokingham, West Woodhay, Woodley, Woolhampton, Woolley Green, Woolstone, Wootton, Wytham, Yattendon

 

Buckinghamshire 1847

Directory used Kelly's Post Office 1847 Buckinghamshire

The city of  Buckingham BUCK.htm

Every settlement from Kelly's Post Office directory of  Buckinghamshire 1847

 

210 settlements 9,364 records

 

Addington, Adstock, Akely, Amersham, Ashendon, Ashley Green, Aston Abbotts, Aston Clinton, Aston Sandford, Astwood, Aylesbury, Barton Hartshorn, Beachampton, Beaconsfield, Biddlesdon, Bierton, Bledlow, Bletchley, Boarstall, Botley, Bradenham, Bradwell, Bowbrickhill, Great Brickhill, Little Brickhill, Brill, Broughton, Buckingham, Buckland, Burnham, Calverton, Castle Thorpe, Caversfield, Chalfont St Giles, Chalfont St Peters, Charteridge, Chearsley, Cheddington, Chenies, Chesham, Chesham Bois, Chetwode, Chicheley, Chilton , Choulesbury, East Claydon, Middle Claydon, Steeple Claydon, Clifton Reynes, Cold Brayfield, Colnbrook, North Crawley, Creslow, Cublington, Cuddington, Dagnall, Datchet, Dinton, Dorney, Dorton Drayton, Drayton Parslow,  Dunton, Eddleborough, Edgcott, Ellesborough, Emberton,

 

Farnham Royal, Fawley, Fenny Stratford, Fingest, Flaundon, Fleet Marston, Foxcott, Fulmer, Great Gaddesden, Little Gaddesden, Gayhurst Grandborough, Grendon Underwood, Haddenham, Halton, Hambleden, Great Hampden, Little Hampden, Hanslope, Hardmead, Hardwick, Hartwell, Haversham, Hedsor, high Wycombe, Hillesden, Hitcham, Hogshaw, Hogston, Horsendon, Horton, Horwood, Little Horwood, Hughenden, Hulcott, Hundridge, Ibstone, Ickford, Ilmire, Iver, Ivinghoe, Ivinghoe Aston, Great Kimble, Kingsey, Langley Marsh Lathbury, Latimer, Lavendon, Leckhamstead, Lee, Lillingstone Dayrell, Lillingstone Lovell, Long Crendon, Loughton, Ludgershall, Maids Moreton, Marlow, Marsh Gibbon, Long Marston, North Marston, Marsworth, Medmenham, Mentmore, Milton Keynes, Great Missenden, Little

 

Missenden, Monks Risborough, Moulsoe, Mursley cum Salden, Nettleden, Newport Pagnell, Newton Longville, Newton Blossomville, Oakley, Olney, Oving, Padbury, Penn, Pitchcot, Pitstone, Preston Bissett, Princes Risborough, Quainton, Quarrendon, Radclive, Radnage, Ravenstone, Saunderton, Seabrook, Shabbington, Shalstone, Shenley Brook end, Sherington, Simpson, Slapton, Soulbury, Stantonbury, Stoke Goldington, Stoke Hammond, Stoke Mandeville, Stoke Poges, Stone, Stony Stratford, Stowe, Swanbourne, Taplow, Tattenhoe, Thornborough, Thornton, Tingewick, Towersey, Turville, Turweston, Twyford, Tyringham, Waddesdon, Walton, Water Eaton, Waterside, Water Stratford, Wavendon, Wendover, Westbury,

Weston Turville, Weston Underwood, Wexham, Whaddon, Whitchurch, Willen, Upper Winchendon, Lower Winchendon, Wing, Wingrave, Winslow, Windsor, Wolverton, Wooburn, Great Woolstone, Workmenhall, Wotton Underwood, Woughton on the green, West Wycombe, Wryardisbury

Cambridgeshire 1846

Directory used Kelly's Cambridge Post Office 1846

The city of  Cambridge Camb.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post office directory of Cambridgeshire 1846

151 settlements 9,553  records

 

Great & Little Abington, Abington Pigotts, Arrington, Ashley, Babraham, Balsham, Barraway, Barrington, Bartlow, Barton, Bassingbourne, Borough Green, Bottisham

Bourne, Boxworth, Brinkley, Burwell, Caldecot, , Cambridge, Carlton, Castle Camps, Caxton, Chatteris, Cherry HintonChesterton, Chetisham, Cheveley, Chippenham

Comberton, Coton, Cottenham, Coveney, Croxton, Croydon cum Clopton, Doddington, Downham, Dry Drayton, Dullingham, Duxford, Elm, Elsworth, Eltisley, Ely,

Great & Little Eversden, Fen Ditton, Fordham, Foulmere, Foxton, Fulbourn, Gamlingay, Gilden Morden, Girton, Little Gransden, Grantchester, Haddenham, Hanxton

Hardwick, Harlton, Harston, Haslingfield, East Hatley, Hatley St George, Hildersham, Hinxton, Histon, Horningsea, Horseheath, Ickleton, Impington, Iselham

 

Kentford, Kingston, Kirtling, Knapwell, Kneesworth, Landbeach, Leverington, Linton, Litlington, Littleport, Lolworth, Long Stanton, Long Stow, Madingley, Marchh, Melbourn, Meldreth, Mepal, Milton, Newmarket, Newton, Newton, Norney, Oakington, Orwell, Outwell, Pampisford, Papworth St Agnes, Papworth St Everard,, Rampton, Reche, Sawston, Great & Little Shelford, Shengay, Shepreth, Shudy Camps, Snailwell, Soham, Stapleford, Steeple Morden, Stetchworth, Stow cum Quy, Stretham, Stuntney, Sutton, Swaffham Bulbeck, Swaffham Prior, Swavesey, Tadlow, Teversham, Thetford, Thorney Abbey, Tidd St Giles, Toft, Triplow, Trumpington, Upwell, Waterbeach, Waterbeach Fen, Wendy, Wentworth, Weston Colville, Westley, Whaddon

 

Whittlesey, Whittlesford, Wicken, West Wickham, Great & Little Wilbraham, Wilburton, Willingham, Wimblington, Wimpole, Wisbeach, Wisbeach St Mary, Witcham, Witchford, Wood Ditton, West Wratting

Cheshire 1848

Directory used Cheshire Slater 1848

The city of  Chester CHESTER.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of  Cheshire 1848.

30 settlements 15,184 records

 

Altrincham : Ashton under Lyne : Audlem: Birkenhead: Cheadle : Chester : Congleton : Crewe: Disley: Dukinfield:  Ellesmere Port:  Frodsham: Hazel grove: Horwich: Hyde: Knutsford : Macclesfield : Malpas: Marple: Middlewich : Mottram: Nantwich: Neston: Northwich : Over & Little Budworth: Runcorn : Sandbach:  Stockport : Tarporley: Tarvin: Wilmslow

Cornwall 1850

Directories  used Slater’s directory of  Cornwall 1852-3 with some duplicates from Williams Directory of Cornwall 1850

 

Scilly Isles 1856

 

Directory  used the Post office Directory of Cornwall 1856

 

for a sample of Truro truro.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of  Cornwall 1852-3 with some duplicates from Williams Directory of Cornwall 1850

30 settlements with 10 duplicates  12,858 records

 

Slater’s directory of  Cornwall 1852-3

Bodmin,  Bos castle & Bosiney, Callington, Camborne & Pool, Camelford, ,  Falmouth, Fowey, Hayle,   Helston, , Launceston & Newport, Liskeard, Looe, Lostwithiel, Maker, Mevagissey, Padstow, Penryn, Penzance, Redruth, St Agnes, St Austell, St Columb, St Germans, St Ives, St Just, St Mawes, Stratton, Tregoney & Grampound Truro Wadebridge

 

Williams Directory of Cornwall 1850

Bodmin, Camborne & Pool, Falmouth, Helston, Launceston & Newport, Liskeard, Penzance, Redruth, St Austell, Truro

 

Scilly Isles from the Post office Directory of Cornwall 1856

St Marys St Martin & St Agnes & Tresco

4 settlements  180 records

Cumberland 1848

Plus some duplicates from 1847

Directories used Mannix & Whellan Cumberland 1847

Slater's Lancashire 1848

Slater's Cumberland1848

Mannix & Whellan Durham 1847

The city of  Carlisle carlisle.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s Cumberland 1848 directory  Plus some duplicates from 1847 and a few snapshots of Carlisle:

 28 settlements 19038 records

 

Alston : Bowness : Carlisle 1790 : 1811: 1829 : 1847: 1848: Ambleside: Aspatria: Blencarn: Bootle Bowness Port Carlisle: Brampton: Egremont: Gosforth: GreystockCockermouth : Hawkeshead & Consiton; Hesket: Hesket Newmarket: Holme Cultram: Kirkoswald: Longtown: Ireby: Keswick : Maryport : Penrith : Ravenglass: Wetheral: Whitehaven : Wigton : Workington :

Derbyshire 1846

Directory used Bagshaw Derbyshire 1846

The city of  Derby DERBY.htm

Every settlement from Bagshaw’s directory  of Derbyshire 1846

165 settlements 22,793 records

Derby, Allestree, Aston on Trent, Barrow on Trent, Sinfin & Twyford, Codnor & Loscoe, Codnor park, Crich Tansey & Wessington, Dale Abbey, Denby, Eggington, Elvaston Ambaston &Thurlston, West Hallam, Heanor, Horsley, Ilkeston, Kirk Hallam, Kirk Langley, Mackworth & Markeaton, Mickleover, Morley, Ockbrook, Pentrich, Quarndon, Sandiacre, Sawley & Wilsthorpe, Sinfin moor Stanton by Dale, Weston upon Trent, Willington, Wilne, Appleby, Bretby, Burton upon Trent, Calke,

 

Chellaston, Chilcote, Church Gresley includes Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe & Swadlincote.  Croxall, Derby hills, Hartshorn, Lullington, Measham, Melbourne, Newton Solney, Normanton, Osmaston, Packington, Ravenstone, Repton, Rosliston, Smisby, Stanton by Bridge, Stapenhill, Stretton en Le Field, Swarkeston, Ticknall, Walton Upon Trent, Willesley, Barton Blount, Boylstone, Bradley, Brailsford, Breadsall, Church Broughton, Chaddesden, Cubley, Dalbury & Lees, Doveridge, Duffield, Belper, Edlaston, Etwall, Hargate manor,Kedleston,

 

Longford, Marston on Dove, Marston Montgomery, Mugginton, Norbury & Royston, Osmaston, Radbourn, Scropton, Shirley, Snelston, Somersall Herbert, Spondon, Sudbury, Sutton on the Hill, Trusley, Ashbourn, Fenny Bentley, Bonsall, Bradbourn, Carsington, Griffe Grange, Hartington, Hognaston, Kirk Ireton, Kniveton, Mapleton, Matlock, Parwich, Thorpe, Tissington, Wirksworth (includes Cromford) , Bakewell, Alport, Ashford, Baslow, Beeley, Buxton, Chelmorton & Flagg, Great Lonstone, Monyash, Sheldon, Taddington & Priestcliffe

 

Castleton, Chapel en le Frith, Darley, Edensor & Chatsworth, Eyam, Hathersage, Glossop Chinley & New mills, Hope, Fairfield, Peak Forest, Tideswell, Youlgreave, Alfreton, Ashover, Ault, Barlborough, Great Barlow, Beauchief Abbey, Beighton, Blackwell, Bolsover, Brackenfield, Brampton, Brimington, Chesterfield, Dethick & Lea, Clown, Dore & Totley, Dronfield, Eckington, Elmton, Heath, Killamarsh, Langwith, Morton, South Normanton, Norton, Pinxton, Pleasley, Scarcliff, Shirland, Staveley, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Tibshelf, Whittington, Whitwell, Wingerworth, North Wingfield, South Wingfield

Devon 1850

Directories used White's Directory of Devon 1850  and  some duplicates from  Hunt & co 1848 

for a sample of Exeter exeter.htm

Every settlement   from White’s Directory of Devon 1850 and  some duplicates from Hunt & co's Directory of Devon 1848

White’s Directory of Devon 1850  446 settlements 47,057 records

Dunterton, Lamerton, Oakhampton, Sourton, Stowford, Sydenham Damarel, Tavy St Mary, Thrushelton, Virginstowe, Exeter, Alphington, Brampford Speke, Bridford, Chagford, Cheriton Bishop, Christow, Combinteinghead, Drewsteignton, Dunsford, Gidleigh, Haccombe, Hittisleigh, Holcombe Burnell, Huxham, St Nicholas Parish, Ogwell East, Ogwell West, Pinhoe, Pinhoe, Poltimore, Rewe, Sowton, Spreyton, Stoke Canon, Stokeinteignhead, Tawton South, Tedburn st Mary, Throwleigh, Topsham, Upton Pyne, Whitstone, Aylesbeare, Bicton, Budleigh East, Clist St George, Clist Honiton, Clist St Mary, Colyton Rawleigh

 

Dotton, Faringdon, Gittisham, Harpford, Littleham, Exmouth, Lympstone, Otterton, Rockbeare, Salcombe Regis, Sidbury, Sidmouth, Venn Ottery, Withycombe Rawleigh, Woodbury, Butterleigh, Broad Clist, Clist Hydon, Clist Lawrence, Whimple, , Cheriton Fitzpaine, Poughill, Shobrooke, Stockleigh English, Stockleigh Pomeroy, Upton Helions, Washfield, Colebrooke, Crediton, Kennerleigh, Morchard Bishops, Newton St Cyres, Sandford, Bickleigh, Blackborough, Bradninch, Broadhembury, Cadbury, Cadeleigh, Collumpton, Feniton, Kentisbeare, Nether Exe, Payhembury, Plymtree, Sheldon, Silverton, Talaton, Thorverton, Halberton, Sampford Peverell, Willand

 

Calverleigh, Huntsham, Loxbear, Uplowman, Tiverton, Bampton, Burlescombe, Clayhanger, Hockworthy, Holcombe Rogus, Morebath, Uffculme, Bishops Nympton, Cheldon, Chulmleigh, Creacombe, Cruwys Morchard, Kings Nympton, Mariansleigh, Meshaw, Oakford, Puddington, Rackenford, Romansleigh, Rose Ash, Stoodleigh, Templeton, Thelbridge, Washford Pyne, Witheridge, Woolfardisworthy, Worlington East, Worlington West, Ottery st Mary, Axminster, Axmouth, Comb Pyne, Combe Rawleigh, Dalwood, Honiton, Kilmington, Luppitt, Membury, Musbury, Stockland, Thorncombe, Uplyme, Upottery, Yarcombe, Branscombe Colyton, Cottleigh, Farway, Leigh North,

 

Leigh South, Monkton, Offwell, Seaton & Beer, Shute, Widworthy, Awliscombe, Buckerell, Church Stanton, Clayhidon, Culmstock, Dunkeswell, Hemyock, Ashcombe

Ashton, Bishops Teignton, Chudleigh, Dawlish, Doddiscombsleigh, Dunchideock, Exminster, Ide, Kenn, Kenton &Starcross, Mamhead, Powderham, Shillingford, Teignmouth, Trusham, Abbotskerswell, Berry Pomeroy, Brixham, Broadhempson, Buckland in the Moor, Churston Ferrers, Cockington, Coffinswell, Denbury, Ipplepen, Kingskerswell, Kingswear, Little Hempston, Marldon, St Mary Church, Paignton, Staverton, Stoke Gabriel, Torbrian, Torquay, Widecombe in the Moor, Woodland, Newton Abbots & Bushell

 

Ashburton, Bickington, Bovey North, Bovey Tracey, Hennock, Ideford, Ilsington, Kings Teignton, Lustleigh, Manaton, Moreton Hampstead, Teigngrace, Ashprington, Blackauton, Charleton, Chivelstone, Cornworthy, Dartmouth,, Dittisham, Halwell, Harberton, Pool South, Portlemouth East, Sherford, Slapton, Stoke Fleming, Stokenham, Totnes, Allington East, Alvington west, Brent South, Buckfastleigh, Churchstow, Dartington, Dean Prior, Diptford, Holne, Huish North, Huish South, Kingsbridge & Dodbrooke, Loddiswell, Buckland Toutsaints, Malborough & Salcombe, Milton South, Morley, Rattery, Thurlestone, Woodleigh, Aveton Gifford, Bigbury, Cornwood,

 

Ermington, Ivybridge, Harford, Holbeton, Kingston, Modbury, Newton Ferrers, Ringmore, Ugborough, Plympton Maurice, Plympton St Mary, Brixton, Plymstock, Revelstoke, Shaugh Prior, Wembury, Yealmpton, Ashford, Barnstaple, Berrynarbor, Bittadon, Bratton Fleming, Braunton, Buckland East, Buckland West, Combe Martin

Down East, Down West, Filleigh, Georgeham, Goodleigh, Heanton Punchardon, Ilfracombe, Kentisbury, Marwood, Morthoe, Trentishoe, Clovelly, Hartland, Wellcombe, Woolfardisworth, Yarnscombe,  Anstey East, Anstey West, Bishops Tawton, Chittlehampton, Knowstone, Landkey, Molland, North Molton, South Molton,

 

Nympton St George, Satterleigh, Swimbridge, Twitchen, Warkleigh, Brent Tor, Milton Abbot, Tavistock, Plymouth, Stonehouse, Devonport, Ashreigny, Atherington, Bickington, Bow, Bondleigh, Brushford, Burrington, Chawleigh, Clanaborough, Coleridge, Dolton, Dowland, Down St Mary, Eggesford, Lapford, Nymet Rowland, North Tawton, Broad Nymet, Wembworthy, Winkleigh, Zeal Monachorum, Beer Ferris, Bickleigh, Buckland Monachorum, St Budeaux, Egg Buckland, Maker & Mount Edgcumbe, Sampford Spiney, Sheepstor, Tamerton Foliott, Tavy St Peter, Walkhampton, Whitchurch, Alverdiscott, Fremington, St Giles in the Wood, Horwood, Instow, Leigh West, Newton Tracey, Roborough, Tawstock, Torrington

 

Abbotsham, Alwington, Beaford, Bideford, Buckland Brewer, Buckland Filleigh, Bulkworthy, Frithelstock, Huish, Iddlesleigh, Landcross, Langtree, Littleham, Marland, Meeth, Merton, Monkleigh, Newton St Petrock, Northam, Parkham, Petrockstow, Putford, Shebbear, Sheepwash, Torrington (Little), Wear Gifford, Abbots Bickington, Ashbury, Beaworthy, Ashwater, Belston, Black Torrington,  Boyton, Bradford, Bradworthy, Bridgerule, Broadwood Kelly, Clawton, Cookbury, Exbourne, St Giles in the Heath, Halwell, Hatherleigh, High Hampton, Hollacombe, Holsworthy, Honeychurch, Inwardleigh, Jacobstone, Luffincott, Milton Damerell, Monk Okehampton, North Lew,

 

Pancrasweek, Petherwin North, Putford west, Pyworthy, Sampford Courtenay, Sutcombe, Tetcott, Thornbury, Werrington, Arlington, Brendon, Challacombe, Charles, Countesbury, High Bray, Lynton, Loxhore, Martinhoe, Parracombe, Sherwill, Stoke Rivers, Bradstone, Bratton Clovelly, Bridestowe, Broadwoodwidger

Coryton, Germansweek, Kelly, Lewtrenchard, Lidford, Lifton, Marystowe

 

Plus a selection from Hunt & co's Directory of Devon 1848

Cullumpton :Newton Abbotts :Teignmouth: Torquay : Totness 

Dorset 1852-3

Directories  used: Slater’s directory of  Dorset 1852-3  with some duplicates from Kelly's Post Office 1848 Dorset

for a sample of Weymouth weymouth.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of  Dorset 1852-3 with some duplicates from Kelly’s Post Office directory of Dorset 1848

20 settlements and 9 duplicates    9,949 records

From Kelly’s Post Office directory of Dorset 1848 : Blandford, Bridport, Dorchester, Poole, Shaftesbury, Sherborne, Wareham, Weymouth., Wimborne

From Slater’s directory of  Dorset 1852-3

Beaminster & Netherbury, Beer Regis, Blandford, Bridport, Cerne Abbas, Corfe Castle, Cranborne, Dorchester, Evershot, Gillingham

Lyme Regis, Poole, Shaftesbury, Sherborne, Stalbridge, Sturminster, Swanage, Wareham, Weymouth, Wimborne

 

Durham 1848

Directories used Slater’s Durham 1848 with some duplicates from White's Durham 1847

The city of  Durham durham.xls

 

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of Durham 1848  plus some duplicates from White’s directory of Durham 1847

39 settlements 26,624 records

 

Barnard castle, Bishop Auckland, Chester le street, Darlington, Durham, Easington, Gateshead, Hartlepool, Heighington, Heworth, Houghton le Spring, Hurworth, Lanchester, Middleton in Teesdale, Saint Johns, Seaham Harbour, Sedgefield, Shotley Bridge, South Shields, Staindrop, Stanhope, Stockton upon Tees, Sunderland, Washington, Whickham, Whitburn, Whitton Le Wear, Wolsingham, Wolviston, Yarm

Essex 1848

Directories used White’s  1848 Essex

Kelly's Essex Post Office 1846

The city of  Colchester Colch.htm

Every settlement from White's directory of Essex 1848

399 settlements   26,198 records

Colchester, West Bergholt,  Birch (Great & Little), Boxted, Dedham, Donyland, East Thorpe, Fordham, Horkesley Great, Horkesley Little, Langham, Mount Bures, Stanway, Wivenhoe, Wormingford, Aldham, Chappel, Coggeshall, Earl's Colne, Colne Engaine, Wake's Colne, White Colne, Copford, Feering, Inworth, Markshall, Messing, Pattiswick,Great Tey, Little Tey, Marks Tey, Abberton, Fingringoe, Langenhoe, Layer Breton, Layer de la Hey, Layer Marney,Mersea East, West Mersea, Peldon,  Salcott, Virley, Great Wigborough, Little Wigborough, Bradwell, Great Braxted,Little Braxted, Cressing, Fairstead, Faulkbourn, Hatfield Peverel, Kelvedon, Notley (Black), Notley (White),Rivenhall, Terling, Ulting, Witham, Aveley, Childerditch, Cranham, Ockendon (North), Ockendon (South),Rainham, South Weald,

 

Brentwood, Stifford, Grays Thurrock, West Thurrock, Upminster, Great Warley,Little Warley, Wennington, Barking, Ilford Great, Ilford Little, Dagenham, East Ham, West Ham, Plaistow,Stratford, Low Leyton & Leytonstone, Walthamstow, Wanstead, Woodford, Chingford, Epping, Nazeing,Waltham abbey, Harlow, Great Hallingbury, Little Hallingbury, Hatfield Broad Oak, Latton,Matching, Netteswell, Great Parndon, Little Parndon, Roydon, Sheering, Chelmsford, Great Baddow,Little Baddow, Blackmore, Boreham, Broomfield, Buttsbury & Stock, Chignal st James, Chignal Smealy, Danbury, East Hanningfield, South Hanningfield, West Hanningfield, Ingatestone & Fryerning, Great Leighs, Little Leighs, Margaretting, Mountnessing, Rettendon, Roxwell, Runwell, Sandon, Great Waltham, Little Waltham, Widford,

 

Woodham Ferrers, Writtle, Havering atte Bower, Hornchurch, Romford, Ashindon, Barling, Canewdon, Eastwood, Pambridge, Foulness Island, Wallasea Island, Hadleigh, Havengore Island, Hawkwell, Hockley, Leigh, Faglesham, Prittlewell Southend & Milton, Rawreth, Rayleigh, Rochford, Shoebury  North,Shoebury Sourth, Shopland, Southchurch, Stambridge  Great,Stambridge  Little,Sutton, Wakering Great, Wakering Little, Bobbingworth, Chigwell, Fyfield, Greensted, Kelvedon Hatch, Lambourne, Laver High, Laver Little, Laver Magdalen, Loughton, Moreton, Navestock, Norton Mandeville, North Weald Bassett, Chipping Ongar, Ongar High, Roothing Abbots, Roothing Beauchamp, Morrell Roothing, Shelley, Stanford Rivers, Stapleford Abbots, Stapleford Tawney, Stondon Massey, Thoydon Bois, Thoydon Garnon,

 

Thoydon Mount, Billericay, Braintree, Great Dunmow, Arlesford, Ardleigh, Beaumont cum Moze, Great Bentley, Little Bentley, Bradfield, Brightlingsea, Great Bromley, Little Bromley, Clacton Great, Clacton Little, Elmstead, Frating, Frinton,Great Holland, Little Holland, Kirby le Soken, Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley, Great Oakley, Little Oakley, St Oysth, Ramsey, Tendring, Thorpe le Soken, Thorrington, Walton le Soken (Walton on the Naze), Weeley, Wix, Wrabness, Harwich, Goldhanger, Heybridge, Langford, Tiptree Heath, Tollesbury, Tolleshunt Darcy, Tolleshunt Major, Tolleshunt Knights, Totham (Great), Totham (Little), Wickham Bishops, Maldon, Althorne, Asheldham, Bradwell next the sea, Burnham, Cold Norton, Cricksea, Dengie, Fambridge (North), Hazeleigh, Latchingdon, St Lawrence Newland, Mayland, Mundon, Purleigh, Southminster,

 

Steeple, Stow Maries, Tillingham, Woodham Mortimer, Woodham Walter, Benfleet North, Benfleet South, Canvey Island, Bowers Gifford, Bulphan, Burstead (Little), Burstead (Great), Billericay, Chadwell st Mary, Corringham, Doddinghurst, Downham, Dunton, Fobbing, Horndon (East) (Herrongate), Horndon on the Hill, Horndon (West),Hutton, Ingrave, Laindon, Baisildon ,Lee Chapel, Laindon Hills, Mucking, Nevendon, Orsett, Pitsea, Ramsden Bellhouse, Ramsden Crays, Shenfield, Stanford le Hope, Thundersley, Thurrock (Little), Tibury (East), Tibury (West), Vange, Wickford,Barnston, Broxted, Canfield (Great), Canfield (Little), Chickney, Dunmow (Great), Dunmow (Little), Easter (Good), Easter (High), Easton (Great), Easton (Little), Lindsell, Mashbury, Pleshey, Roothing Aythorp, Roothing Berners, Roothing (High),

 

Roothing Leaden, Roothing Margaret, Roothing White, Shellow Bowells, Thaxted, Tilty, Willingale Doe, Willingale Spain, Arkesden, Birchanger, Chesterford (Great), Chesterford (Little), Chishall (Great), Chishall (Little), Chrishall,  Debden,  Elmdon, Elsenham, Haydon, Halstead, Henham, Littlebury, Newport, Quendon, Rickling, Stansted Mountfitchet,  Strethall,  Takeley, Wendens Ambo,  Wenden Lofts,  Wicken Bonhunt, Widdington, Wimbish, Berden,  Clavering,  Farnham,  Langley,  Manewden,  Ugley or Oakley, Saffron Walden,  Ashdon, Bardfield (Great), Bardfield (Little),  Bardfield Saling,  Bumpstead Helion,  Hadstock,  Hempstead, Radwinter, Sampford (Great),  Sampford (Little),  Alpamstone,  Ashen, Ballingdon cum Brundon, Belchamp (Otten),  Belchamp st Pauls,  Belchamp Walter,  Birdbrook, 

 

Borley,Braintree & Bocking,  Bulmer,  Steeple Bumpstead,  Bures Hamlet,  Felsted,  Finchingfield,  Foxearth,  Gestingthorpe  ,Gosfield,  Halstead, Haverhill,  Hedingham Castle,  Hedingham Sible,  Henny (Great)  ,Henny (Little) ,Kedington,  Lamarsh, Liston,  Maplestead (Great),  Maplestead (Little),  Middleton, Ovington,  Panfield,  Pebmarsh,  Panfield, Rayne,  Ridgwell,  Saling (Great),  Shalford,  Stambourne,  Stebbing,  Stisted, Sturmer, Tilbury Juxta Clare,  Toppesfield,  Twinstead,  Wethersfield,  Wickham St Pauls,  Yeldham (Great),  Yeldham (Little),  Hadleigh,,(From White’s 1846 directory)

 

Gloucestershire 1850

Directory used Slater's Gloucestershire 1850

f or a sample of Bristol bristol.htm

Every settlement from Slater's directory of Gloucestershire 1850

27 settlements    23,090  records

 

Berkeley, Bristol, Cheltenham, Campden, Cirencester, Coleford, Dursley, Fairford, Frampton on Severn, Gloucester, Kingswood Hill, Bitton etc

Marshfield, Minchinhampton, Mitchell Dean, Moreton in the Marsh, Newent, Newnham, Northleach, Painswick, Sodbury, Stow, Stroud, Tetbury, Tewkesbury, Thornbury, Winchcombe, Wotton

 

Hampshire 1851

Directory used Slater's Hampshire 1851

for a sample of Portsmouth portsm.htm

Every settlement from Slater's directory of Hampshire 1851

30 settlements 15,783 records

Alresford, Alton, Andover, Basingstoke, Bishops Waltham, Christchurch, Fareham, Fordingbridge, Hartley Wintney & Hertford Bridge, Havant, Kingsclere, Lymington

Lyndhurst, Odiham, Petersfield, Portsmouth, Portsea, Gosport, Ringwood, Romsey, Southampton, Stockbridge, Whitchurch, Winchester

 

Isle of Wight : Brading, Cowes, Newport, Ryde, Ventnor, Yarmouth

Herefordshire 1850

Directory used Slater's Herefordshire 1850

for a sample of Hereford hereford.htm

Work in progress

Settlements completed:;    Bromyard : Hereford : Kington : Ledbury : Leominster : Pembridge : Ross : Weobley :

Hertfordshire 1846

Directory used Kelly's Post Office 1846 Herts

for a sample of Watford WATF.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post Office directory of Hertfordshire 1846

92 settlements  7,043 records

Ashwell, Aston, Baldock, Barley, Barnet, East Barnet, Bennington, Berkhampstead, Little Berkhampstead, Bishops Stortford, Bovingdon & Flaunden, Braintfield

Broxbourn, Buckland & Chipping, Buntingford, Bygrave, Cheshunt, Clothall, Codicote, Cottered & Broadfield, Eastwick, Elstree, Essenden, Great & Little Gaddesden, Gilston, Graveley, Great & Little Hadham, Harpenden, Hatfield, Hemel Hempstead, Hertford, Hertingfordbury, Hexton, Hinxworth, Hitchin, Hoddleston, Great & Little Hormead, Hunsdon, Ickleford, Kelshall, Kensworth, Kimpton, Knebworth & Sheephall, Kings Langley

 

Letchworth, Lilley, London Colne, Markyate Street Flamstead & Caddington, Measden & Anstey, Newnham, Northaw, Great Offley, the Pelhams, Pirton

Preston, Radwell & Norton, Redbourn, Reed, Rickmansworth, Ridge & Shenley, Royston, Rushden, St Albans, Sandon, Sandridge, Sarratt, Sawbridgeworth & Thorley, Standon puckeridge & Munden, Stanstead Abbots & St Margarets, Stapleford & Waterford, Stevenage, Tewin, Tharfield, Thundridge & Wades Hall, Totteridge, Tring, Walkern, Wallington, Waltham Cross, Ware, Watford, Watton, Welwyn & Woolmer Green, West Mill, Weston, Wheathampstead, Whitwell St Pauls Walden & Kings Walden, Widford, Willian, Wormley, Great & Little Wymondley, Yardley

Huntingdonshire 1847

Directory used Kelly's Post Office 1847 Huntingdonshire

for a sample of Huntingdon huntingdon.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post Office directory Huntingdonshire 1847

96 settlements  4,330 records

 

Abbotsley, Alconbury, Alwalton, Little Barford, Barham, Bluntisham & Earith, Brampton  Brington, Broughton, Buckdenm Buckworth, Bury, Bythorn, Caldecott, Great Catworth  Little Catworth, Chesterton, Colne, Connington, Coppingford, Covington, Croxton, Denton  Diddington, Easton, Ellington, Elton, Everton, Eynesbury, Farcetm Fenstanton, Fletton  Folksworth, Great Gidding, Little Gidding, Steeple Gidding, Glatton cum Holme, Godmanchester  Graffham, Great & Little Gransdon, Graveley,

 

Haddon, Hail Weston,  Hamerton, Hartford,   Hemingford Abbotts, Hemingford Grey, Holywell, Houghton, Huntingdon, Keyston, Kimbolton,   Leighton, Molesworth, Morborn, Offord Cluny, Offord Darcy, Orton Longueville, Orton Waterville,   Great Paxton, Little Paxton, Pidley, Ramsey, Ripton Abbotts, Ripton Regism St Ivesm St Neots  Sawtrey, Somersham, Southoe, Spaldwick, Stanground, Great Staughtonm,Stibbington  Stilton, Stow Longa, Great Stukeley, Swineshead, Thurling, Tilbrook,

 

Upton, Upwood  Warboys, Waresley, Washingley, Water Newton, Wennington, Weston  Old Weston, Winwick, Wistow, Woodstone, Wood Walton, Wooley, Wyton Yaxley

 

Isle of Man 1846
Directory used Slater's 1846

for a sample of Douglas douglas.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of the Isle of Man 1846

16 settlements   3,905  records

 

 Andreas: Arbory: Ballaugh: Bride: Castletown: Douglas: Jurby: Lezayre: Lonan: Marown: Michael: Patrick: Peel: Ramsey: Rushen

 

Kent 1846

Directory used Kelly's Kent Post Office 1846

for a sample of Dover DOVER.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post Office directory of Kent 1846

299 settlements   29,320  records

Acol, Acrise, Adisham, Aldington, Alkham, Allhallows, Appledore, Ash, Ashe, Ashford, Ashurst, Aylesford, Badlesmere, Barfreston, Barham, Barming, Beaksborne, Bearsted, Beckenham, Benenden, Bethersden, Bexley, Bexley Heath, Biddenden, Bilsington, Birchington, Blackheath, Blackheath hill, Bleane, Bobbing, Bonnington, Borden, Boxley, Brasted, Bredegar, Bredhurst, Brenchley, Bridge, Broadstairs with St Peters, Bromley, Brookland & Romney Marsh, Brompton, Burham, Canterbury & suburbs, Capel, Capel, Chalk, Challock, Charing, Charlton, Chatham with Rochester, Great & Little Chart, Chartham, Chelsfield, Chevening, Chiddingstone, Chilham & Godmersham, Chillenden, Chislehurst, Chislet & Hoath & Reculver, Cliff at Hoo, Cobham, Coldred, Cooling, Cowden, Cranbrook, the Crays & Sidcup, Crayford, Crundale, Cudham, Cuxton, Darenth, Dartford, Deal.

 

Debtling & Thornham, Denton & Wooton, Deptford, Doddington. Dover including Buckland Charlton & Poulton, Down, Dymchurch & Newchurch, Eastling, Eastry, Edenbridge, Egerton & Pluckley  Elham, Elmsted, Eltham & Mottingham, Eirth, Ewell, Eythorne, East & West Farleigh, Farnborough, Farningham, Faversham (includes Ospringe, Davington Preston & Boughton) , Fawkham, Folkestone, Frinsted, Frittenden, Gillingham, Goodnesdon, Goodnestone, Goudhurst, Isle of Grain, Graveney, Gravesend, Greenwich, Groombridge, Guston, Hadlow, High Halden, Lower Halling, Halstead, High Halstow, Upper & lower Hardres, Harrietsham & Broomfield, Hartley, Hartlip, Hawkhurst, Hawkinge, Hayes, Headcorn, Herne, Herne Bay, Herne Hill, Hever, Higham, Hollingbourn, Hoo, Horsemonden, Horton Kirby, Hothfield, Hurst, Hythe, West Hythe, Ickham & Wikcham Breaux, Igtham,

 

the Isle of Grain, Ivy Church, Iwade, Kemsing & Seal, Kennington & Brook, Keston, Kidbrooke, Kingsdown, Kingsdown, Kingsnorth, Kingston & Bishopsbourne, Knockholt, Knowlton, Lamberhurst, East & West Langdon, Langley, Langton, Leaveland, Lee, Leeds, Leigh, Lenham, Lewisham, Lidsing, Linstead, Littlebourn, Longfield

Luddenham, Luddesdown, Lydd, Lydden, Lyminge, Lympne, Maidstone, East & West Malling, Marden, Margate, Meopham, Mereworth, Milstead, Minster, Molash, Monkton, Murston, Nackington, Nettlestead, Newenden, Newington, Newington & Cheriton & Seabrook, Newnham, Nonington, Northbourne, Northfleet, Nurstead, Oare, Offham, Orleston & Ham Street, Orpington, Otford, Otham, Otterden, Paddlesworth, Patrixbourn, East & West Peckham, Pembury

 

Penshurst, Petham, Plaxtol, Plumstead, Preston & Elmstone, Rainham, Ramsgate & St Lawrence & Pegwell Bay, Ridley, Ringswould, Ripple, River, Riverhead, Rochester, Gillingham Frindsbury & Upnor, Rodmersham, Rolvenden, New & Old Romney, Ruckinge, Ryarsh , St Margarets Cliffe, St Marys, St Nicholas & Sarre, Saltwood, Sandgate, Sandhurst, Sandwich, Sandwich, Selling, Seven Oaks, Sevington, Shadoxhurst, Sheldwich, Sheerness & Isle of Sheppey (includes Queenborough Minster Eastchurch Leysdown Warden Court & Isle of Harty), Shipborne, Shooters Hill, Shoreham, Shorne & Merston, Sibertswold, Sittingbourn & Milton, Smarden, Smeeth, Snave, Snodland, Southborough & Bidborough, Southfleet, Speldhurst & Poundsbridge, Stalisfield, Standford, Stanstead, Staplehurst, Stockbury, Stodmarsh, Stoke, Stone, Stone & Ebony, Stourmouth, Strood, Sturry & Fordwich

 

Sundridge, Sutton, Sutton at Hone, Sutton Valence, Swanscombe, Swingfield, Sydenham, Tenterden, Teston, Throwley, Tilmanstone, Tudley cum Capel, Tunbridge, Tunbridge Wells, Tyneham, Upchurch, Uphill & Hawkings, Waltham with Stelling, Warehorne with Kenardington, Wateringbury, Westbere, Westerham, Whitfield, Whitstable, Wichling, West Wickham, Willesborough, Wilmington, Wingham with Staple, Wittersham, Womenswould, Woodchurch, Woodnesborough, Woolwich

Wormshill, Worth, Wouldham, Wrotham, Wye, Yalding

Lancashire 1848 (some 1851)

Directories used Slater 's Lancashire 1848

Mannex & co Lancashire 1851

for a sample of Liverpool liv.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of  Lancashire 1848 

82,806 records 67 settlements

 

Accrington & Church : Bacup : Birkenhead :Blackburn : Blackpool : Bolton : Bolton le sands: Broughton in Furness: Bury: Cartmel: Chipping: Chorley : Chowbent: Clitheroe : Colne : Dalton: Darwen: Denton: Didsbury:  Eccles : Eccleston: Ellel: Farnworth: Fleetwood: Garstang: Grassmere: Halton & Caton: Haslingden:

 

Hawkshead & Coniston: Heywood: Hornby etc: Horwich: Kirkham: Lancaster: Leigh: Leyland: Liverpool: Lytham : Manchester: Middleton: Newchurch Rawtenstall: Newton : Oldham : Ormskirk: Padiham: Poulton: Poulton le sands: Prescot: Preston : Radcliffe & Prestwich: Ramsbottom: Ribchester: Rochdale :

 

Saddleworth: Saint Helens : Salford : Southport: Stalybridge:  Stretford: Todmorden : Ulverston : Warrington : Whalley: Wigan: Worsley

 

Leicestershire 1846

Directory used White's Leicestershire 1846

for a sample of Leicester leices.htm

Every settlement  from White's directory of Leicestershire 1846 

17,448  records 331 settlements

 

Leicester, Ab Kettleby, Barkestone, Belvoir castle,  Bottesford, Branston, Broughton (nether), Buckminster, Sewstern, Burton Lazars, Claxton, Coston, Croxton,Kerrial, Bescaby, Dalby (Little), Eastwell, Eaton, , Edmondthorpe, Garthorpe, Goadby Marwood, Harby, , Hartson, Hose, Kirby Bellars, Knipton, Freeby, Welby

Melton Mowbray, Muston, Overton (Cold), Plungar,, Redmile, Saltby, Saxby, Scalford, Somerby, Sproxton, Stapleford, Stathern, Stonesby, Sysonby, , Thorpe Arnold, Waltham on the Wolds, Withcote, , Wyfordby, Brentingby, Wymondham, Burleigh, Knight Thorpe, Woodthorpe, Loughborough, Anstey, Woodville, Blackfordby,

 

Ashby de la Zouch,  , Barrow Upon Soare, Mountsorrel, Quorndon, Woodhouse, Beaumanor, Belgrave, Birstall, Belton, Breedon on the hill, Staunton Harrold

Worthington, Charley, Coleorton, Diseworth, Castle Donnington, Hathern, Kegworth, Langley, Leicester Abbey, Leicester Frith, Lockington, Hemington,

Newton Linford, Osgathorpe, Packington, Ravenstone, Rothley, Rothley Temple, Seal (Nether & Over), Donisthorpe, Sheepshead, Swepstone, Newton Burgoland

Newton Nethercote, Swithland, Thorpe Acre, Thurcaston, , Cropston, Ulverscroft, Wanlip, Long Watton, Whitwick, Swannington, Thringstone, Arnesby

Ashby Magna, Ashby Parva, Aylestone, Glenn Parva, Bitteswell, Blaby, Countesthorpe, Broughton Astley, Bruntingthorpe, Catthorpe, Claybrook Parva & Magna

 

Bittesby, Ullesthorpe, Wigston Parva, Wistoft, Cosby, Littlethorpe, Cottesbach, Dunton Bassett, Foston, Frowlesworth, Gilmorton, Kilby, Kilworth North, Kilworth South

Walton & Kimcote, Knaptoft, Knighton, Leire,  , Lutterworth, Misterton, Oadby, Peatling Magna, Peatling Parva, Shawell, Swinford, Whetstone, Wigstone Magna

Willoughby Waterless, Allexton, Asfordby, Ashby Folville, Barsby, Barkby, Thurmaston, Beeby, Cossington, Croxton Kerrial, Dalby Magna, Dalby on the Wolds

Frisby on the Wreak, Gaddesby, Grimston, Hoby, Humberstone, Hungerton, Ingarsby, Quenby, Launde, Loddington, Lowesby, Cold Newton, East Norton

Prestwold, Burton on the Wolds, Cotes, Hoton, Queniborough, Ragdale, Ratcliffe, Rearsby, Rotherby, Rothley, Wartnaby, Wycombe & Chadwell, Saxelby, Seagrave

 

Shoby, Sileby, Skeffington, Syston, Thrussington, Tilton on the Hill, Marefield, Halstead, Whatborough, Tugby, Twyford, Thorpe Satchville, Walton on the Wolds

Wimeswold, Billesdon, Goadby Marwood, Rolleston, Blaston St Giles & St Michael, Bowden Magna, Market Harborough, Bringhurst, Drayton, Easton Magna

Burrough, Burton Overy, Carlton Curlieu, Illston on the Hill, Langton East, Thorpe Langton, Tur Langton, Cranoe, Evington, Fleckney, Foxton, Galby, Frisby

Glenn Magna, Stretton Magna, Glooston, Hallaton, Horninghold, Houghton on the Hill, Husbands Bosworth, Kibworth, Mowsley, Knossington, Laughton

Lubbenham, Medbourne, Holt, Kings Norton, Stretton Parva, Noseley, Ouston, Pickwell, Saddington, Scraptoft, Shangton, Slawston, Stockerston, Stoke Dry ,

 

Stonton Wyville, Theddingworth, Thurnby & Bushby, Stoughton, Welham, Wistow, Newton Harcourt, Appleby Magna, Aston Flamville, Burbage, Smockington, Lubbesthorpe  Bardon, Barwell, Potters Marston, Stapleton, Bassett House, Cadeby, Osbaston, Congerstone, Croft, Desford, Drayton (Fenny), Elmsthorpe, Enderby, Glenfield  Braunstone, Kirby Muxloe, Gopsall Hall Heather, Higham on the Hill, Hinckley, Wykin,  Dadlington, Stoke Golding, Ibstock, Hugglescote & Donington, Kikby Mallory, Earl Shilton Leicester Forest, Market Bosworth, Barlestone, Carlton , Shenton, Sutton Cheney, Markfield, Merevale, Mythe, Nailstone, Barton in the Beans,

 

Normanton le Heath Narborough, Huncote, Newbold Verdon, Norton juxta Twycross, Bilstone, Orton on the Hill, Peckleton, Ratby, Botcheston, Groby, Newtown Unthank, Sapcote  Shackerstone, Odestone, Sharnford, Sheepy Magna, Ratcliff Culey, Sheepy Parva, Sibson, Wellesborough & Temple Hall, Upton, Snarestone, Stanton Stoney  Thornton, Bagworth, Stanton under Bardon, Thurlaston, Normanton Turville, Twycross, Witherley, Atterton

 

Lincolnshire 1856

Directory used White's Lincolnshire 1856

for a sample of Lincoln linc.htm

Every settlement from White's directory of Lincolnshire 1856

  34,965 records 682 settlements

 

Lincoln, Aisthorpe, Barlings, Brattleby, Burton by Lincoln, Buslingthorpe, Carlton (South)  Dunholm, Faldingworth, Fiskerton, Friesthorpe, Greetwell, Nettleham, Reepham, Riseholme, Saxibly, Scampton, Scothern, Snarford, Sudbrooke, Thorpe West, Brampton, Torksey, Welton, Willingham, Morton, East Stockwith, West Stockwith, Walkerith, Gainsborough, Blyton cum Wharton,  Corringham, Grayingham, Heapham, Kirton in Lindsey, Laughton, Wildsworth, Lea, Northorpe, Pilham, Scotter, Scotton, Southorpe, Springthorpe, Gate Burton, Kettlethorpe, Knaith, Marton, Newton upon Trent, Stow, Upton & Kexby, Willingham, Blyborough, Caenby, Cammeringham, Coates, Fillingham, Firsby East & West, Glentham, Glentworth, Hackthorn, Hanworth (Cold), Harpswell, Hemswell, Ingham, Normanby by Spittal, Atterby, Norton (Bishop), Owmby, Saxby, Snitterby, Spridlington,

 

Willoughton, Alvingham, Atterby, Authorpe, Burwell, Calcethorpe, Castle Carlton, Great Carlton, Little Carlton Cockerington St Leonard, Cockerington St Mary, Conisholm, Elkington North, Elkington South, Farforth with Maidenwell, Gayton, Grainthorpe, Grimoldby, Hallington, Haugham, Keddington, Kelstern, Manby, Muckton, Raithby with Maltby, Reston North, Ruckland, Saltfleetby All Saints, Saltfleetby St Clement, Saltfleetby St Peter, Skidbrook with Saltfleet, Somercotes North, Somercotes South, Stewton,  Tathwell, Welton Le wold, Withcall,  Wykeham,  Yarborough, Louth, Brackenborough, Covenham, Fotherby, Little Grimsby, Ludborough, Ormsby North Utterby, Wyham with Cadeby, Boston,  Bennington, Butterwick, Fishtoft, Freiston, Leake, Leverton, Wrangle, Auborn, Haddington, Bassingham, Boothby, Bracebridge

 

Carlton Le Moorlands, Coleby, Harmston, Navenby, Norton Disney, Skinnand, Stapleford, Waddington, Welbourn, Wellingore, Boultham, Doddington, Whisby, Eagle, Eagle Hall, North Hyckham, South Hyckham, Morton, North Scarle, Skellington, Swinderby, Swinethorpe, Thorpe on the Hill, Thurlby, Billinghay, Dogdyke, Walcott, Blankney, Dunston, Kirby Green, Scopwick, Timberland, Martin, Thorpe Tilney, Branston, Canwick, Mere Hospital, Metheringham, Nocton, Potter Hanworth,, Washingborough, Heighington, Allington East Ancaster, Barkstone,  Barrowby,  Bayards Leap, Beckingham, Belton, Long Bennington, Brant Broughton, Carlton Scroop, Caythorpe, Claypole, Denton, Dry Doddington, Fenton, Foston, Fulbeck, Great Gonerby, Harlaxton, Honington, Hough on the Hill, Hougham, Leadenham, Londonthorpe, Marston, Normanton, Sedgebrook, Stragglethorpe, Stubton, Syston, Westborough, Woolsthorpe,  Wyville with Hungerton, Harrowby, Manthorpe, Spittlegate, Grantham,  Boothby Pagnell, Braceby,

 

Colsterworth, Great Ponton, Little Pontoon, Little Humby, Ropsley, Sapperton, Skillington, Somerby, Stoke Rochford, Easton, Stroxton, Holdingham, Sleaford, Anwick, Ashby de la Laund, Bloxholm, Branswell, Cranwell, Digby, Dorrington, Evedon, Haverholm Priory, South Kyme, North Kyme, Leasingham, Roxholm

North Rauceby, South Rauceby, Rowston, Ruskington, Temple bruer, Wilsford, Bassingthorpe, Bitchfield, Burton Coggles, Castle Bytham, Counthorpe, Holywell cum Aunby, Little Bytham, Careby, Corby, Creeton, Edenham, Elsthorpe, Grimsthorpe, Scottlethorpe, Gunby St Nicholas, Ingoldsby, Irnham, Bulby cum Hawthorpe, Lavington, Keisby, Osgodby, Stainby, Swayfield, Swinsted, Witham on the Hill, Manthorpe, Toft with Lund, North Witham, South Witham, Binbrook,  Claxby by Normanby, Croxby, Holton le Moor, South Kelsey, Kingerby, Kirkby cum Osgodby, Linwood, Newton Toft, Normanby on the Wolds, Owersby, Market Rasen

 

Middle Rasen, West Rasen,  Stainton le Vale, Tealby, Thorganby, Thoresway, Thornton le Moor, Toft , Usselby, Walesby, Willingham, Aby with Greenfield Alford, Anderby, Beesby in the Marsh, Belleau, Bilsby, Calceby, Little Cawthorpe, Claxby, Claythorpe, Cumberworth, Farlsthorpe, Gayton le Marsh, Hagnaby with Hannah

Haugh, Hogsthorpe, Huttoft,  Legbourn, Mablethorpe, Maltby Le Marsh, Markby, Mumby, South Reston, Rigsby, Saleby, Strubby, Sutton in the Marsh, Swaby, Theddlethorpe, South Thoresby, Tothill, Trusthorpe, Ulceby, Well, Willoughby,  Withern,  Addlethorpe, Ashby by Partney, Bratoft,  Burgh in the Marsh, Candlesby, Croft, Dalby, Driby, Firsby, Friskney, Gunby  , Ingoldmells, Ibby in the Marsh, Orby, Partney, Scremby, Skegness,  Skendleby, Great Steeping, Sutterby, Wainfleet All Saints

 

Wainfleet St Marys, Welton in the Marsh, Winthorpe, Asgarby, Aswarby, Aunsby, Burton Pedwardine, Dembleby, Ewerby, Great Hale, Haydor, Culverthorpe, Kelby, Heckington, Helpringham, Howell, Kirkby La Thorpe, Osbournby, Quarrington,  Scredington, Spanby, Swarby, Swaton, Welby, Scot Willoughby, Silk Willoughby,

Ashby Cum Fenby, Aylesby,  Barnoldby Le Beck,  Beelsby,  Bradley, Brigsley, Cabourn, Clee & Cleethorpes, Great Coates, Little Coates, North Coates, Cuxwold

Fulstow, Grainsby, Hatcliffe, Hawerby with Beesby, Healing, Holton Le Clay, Humberstone,  Irby upon Humber, Laceby, Marsh Chapel, Ravendale East & West, Rothwell, Scartho, Swallow, Swinhope, Tetney, North Thoresby, Waith, Waltham, Wold Newton, Grimsby, Bottesford, Ashby, Burringham, Holme, Yaddlethorpe, Broughton, Frodingham, Bromby, Crosby, Scunthorpe, Hibbaldstow, Manton, Cleatham, Twigmore, Messingham, East Butterwick, Redbourn, Scawby, Waddingham,

 

Appleby, Alkborough, Burton Upon Stather, Flixborough, West Halton, Roxby, Whitton,  Winteringham, Winterton, Althorpe Amcotts & Keadby, Belton, Crowle, Eastoft, Epworth, Haxey, Luddington & Garthorpe, Misson, Owston, West Butterwick & Kelfield, Wroot, Apley, Bardney, East Barkwith, West Barkwith, Benniworth, Biscathorpe, Bullington, Burgh Upon Bain, Fulnetby, Goltho, Hainton, Hatton, Holton, Kirmond Le Mire, Langton By Wragby, Legsby, Lissington, Ludford Magna & Parva, Panton, Rand, Sixhills, Snelland, Sotby, Stainfield, Stainton by Langworth, East Torrington, West Torrington, Tupholme, Wickenby, South Willingham, Wragby

Brocklesby with Little Limber, Croxton, Habrough, East Halton, Immingham, Keelby, North Killingholme, South Killingholme, Kirmington, Great Limber, Riby, Stallingborough, Barnetby Le Wold, Bigby, Cadney with Housham, Caistor, Clixby, Grassby, North Kelsey, Melton Ross, Nettleton, Searby with Owmby, Somerby,

 

Wrawby, Brigg , Barrow Upon Humber, Barton, Bonby, Elsham, South Ferriby, Goxhill, Horkstow, Saxby, Thornton Curtis, Ulceby, Wootton, Worlaby, Aslackby, Billingborough, Bourn, Dowsby, Dunsby, Falkingham, Laughton, Haceby, Hacconby,  Horbling, Kirkby Underwood, Morton, Newton, Pickworth, Rippingale, Sempringham, Birthorpe, Pointon, Threckingham, Walcot , Ashby Puerorum, Ashwardby, Bag end, Brinkhill, Claxby Pluckacre, Fulletby, Greetham, Hagworthingham, Hameringham, Harrington, Langton  , South Ormsby, Oxcomb, Salmonby, Sausthorpe, Scrafield, Somersby, Tetford, Walmsgate, Winceby, Worlaby, Asterby, Baumber, Belchford, Bucknall, Cawkwell, Dalderby, Donington, Edlington, Gautby, Goulceby, Hemingby, Horsington, Kirkby Upon Bain, Tumby,  Kirkstead, Langton near Horncastle, Martin, Minting, Ranby, Scamlesby, Scrivelsby, Market Stainton, Stenigot, Stixwould, Great Sturton, Tattershall, Thornton, Waddingworth, Wispington, Woodhall, Horncastle, Coningsby,

 

West Ashby, Haltham Upon Bain, Langrick Ville,  Mareham on the Hill, Mareham le Fen, Moorby, Roughton, Thimbleby, Thornton Le Fen, High Toynton, Low Toynton, Wilksby, Wood Enderby, Old Bolingbroke, Asgarby, Carrington, Frithville & Westville, Eastville, Midville, Hagnaby  , Halton Holegate, Hareby, Hundleby, East Keal, West Keal, East Kirkby, Lusby, Mavis Enderby, Miningsby, Raithby, Revesby, Sibsey, Spilsby, Little Steeping,  Stickford, Stickney, Thorpe, Toynton All Saints, Toynton St Peter, Algarkirk,  Bicker, Donington, Fosdyke, Frampton, Gosberton, Harts Grounds, Kirton, Brothertoft, Quadring, Surfleet, Sutterton, Swineshead, Wigtoft, Cowbit, Crowland, Deeping Fen, Fleet, Gedney, Gedney Hill, Holbeach, Kirton, Moulton, Pinchbeck, Spalding, Long Sutton, Sutton St Edmund, Sutton St James, Lutton, Tydd St Mary, Weston, Whaplode, Baston, Barholm, Braceborough, Carlby, Market Deeping, Deeping St James, West Deeping, Greatford, Wilsthorpe, Langtoft, Stow, Tallington, Thurlby, Uffington, Stamford

 

Already available:  Alford : Boston : Brigg : Boston : Brigg : Donnington : Gainsborough : Grimsby : Holbeach : Horncastle : Lincoln : Louth : Market Rasen : Sleaford : Spalding : Wainfleet :

London 1846

Directory used Post Office London1846

for a sample of London (surnames a-b) london.htm

Nb original directory listing arranged alphabetically by surnames
80,015 records in total

Letter

Number

 

Letter

Number

A

2,519

 

N

1522

B

8,819

 

O

726

C

6,835

 

P

4821

D

3,473

 

Q

88

E

1,922

 

R

36233

F

2,875

 

S

7716

G

3,961

 

T

3374

H

6,862

 

U

198

I

466

 

V

572

J

2,207

 

W

6520

K

1618

 

X

0

L

3601

 

Y

347

M

5332

 

Z

18

Middlesex 1846

Directory used Kelly's Middlesex Post Office 1846

for a sample of Twickenham TWICK.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post Office directory of Middlesex 1846

81  settlements;  13,085 Records

Acton, Ashford, Friern Barnet & Colney Hatch, Bedfont East & Hatton, Bow, Brentford, Bromley, Chiswick & Turnham Green, Clapton, Colham Green & Goulds Green

Cranford & Bullsbridge, Cricklewood, Dalston, West Drayton, Ealing, Edgeware & Little Stanmore, Edmonton, Enfield, Feltham, Finchley, Fulham, Greenford, Hackney & Homerton, Hadley, Hammersmith, Hampstead, Hampton Court, Hanwell, Hanworth, Harefield, Harlington, Harmondsworth, Harrow, Harrow Weald, Hayes, Hendon & Mill Hill & Golders Green, Heston, Highgate, Holloway, Hornsey, Hounslow, North Hyde, Ickenham, Isleworth, Islington & Balls Pond & Holloway & Highbury,

 

Kenton, Kilburn, Kingsbury, Laleham, Lampton, Littleton & Charlton, South Mims, North End, Northolt, Norwood, Old Ford, Pinner, Ponders end, Potters Bar, Ruislip, Scrattage, Shacklewell, Shepherds Bush, Shepperton & Halliford, Southall, Southgate & Palmers Green, Staines, Great Stanmore, Stanwell, Stoke Newington & Stamford Hill, Sunbury, Teddington, Tottenham, Twickenham, Uxbridge & Hillingdon & Yewsley & Cowley, Whetstone, Whitton, Wilsdon, Winchmore Hill, Wood Green, Yeading

Monmouthshire 1858

With some duplicates from Slater’s directory of Monmouthshire 1850

Directory used Slater's Monmouth 1858

 

for a sample of Newport newport.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of Monmouthshire 1858 with some duplicates from Slater’s directory of Monmouthshire 1850

11 settlements;  11,671 Records,

 

1858 settlements Abergavenny, Caerleon, Chepstow, Monmouth, Newport Pontypool, Ragland, Risca, Tintern, Tredegar Usk

Settlements from 1850  Abergevanny : Caerleon : Chepstow : Monmouth : Newport : Pontypool : Tredegar:

Northumberland 1848

Directory used Slater's Northumberland 1848

for a sample of newcastle newc.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of Northumberland 1848 Plus some duplicates from White’s1847 directory of Northumberland

24 settlements; 31,252 Records,

 

Allendale, Alnwick, Bambrough, Bedlington, Belford, Bellingham, Berwick, Blyth, Corbridge, Felton, Gateshead, Haltwhistle, Hexham, Morpeth, Newcastle, North Shields, Rothbury, Seaton Sluice, Shotley & Consett, Sunderland, Warkworth, Whittingham, Wooler, Wylam

Norfolk 1846

Directory used Kelly's Post Office directory of  Norfolk 1846

for a sample of Norwich norw.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post office directory of Norfolk 1846

615 settlements;  24,007 Records

 

Acle, South Acre, West Acre, Alburgh, Alborough, Alby, Aldeby, Alderford, Alpington, Antingham,  Ashby, Ashill, Ashmanhaugh, Ashwellthorpe, Ashwicken, Aslacton, Attleborough, Attlebridge, Aylmerton, Aylsham, Babingley,  Baconsthorpe, Bacton, Bagthorpe, Bale, Banham, Banningham, Barford, Barmer, Barney, Barnham Broom, Little Barningham, Barningham Northwood, Barningham Town, East & West Barsham, Barton Bendish, Barton Turf, Bawdeswell, Bawsey, Bayfield, East & West Beckham, Bedingham,  Beechamwell, Beeston,  Beeston Regis,  Beeston St Andrew,  Beeston St Lawrence, Beetley, Beighton, Belaugh, Bessingham, Besthorpe, Bexwell, Billingford, Billingford near Diss, Billockby, East & West Bilney, Binham, Bintry, Great Bircham, Bircham Newton, Bircham Tofts, Bixley, Blakeney, Blicking, Blofield, BloNorton, Bodham, Bodney, Boughton, Bracon Ash, East & West Braddenham, Bradeston, Bradfield, Bramerton, Brampton, Brancaster

 

Brandon Parva, Bressingham,  Brettingham, Bridgham, Briningham, Brinton, Brisley, Briston, Brockdish, Brooke, Brundall, Brumstead, Broome, Buckenham Ferry

Buckenham Parva, Old & New Buckenham, Bunwell, Burgh, Burgh Apton, Burgh St Peter, North & South Burlingham, Burnham Deepdale, Burnham Market, Burnham Norton, Burnham Overy, Burnham Thorp, Burnham Ulph & Sutton, Burston, Buxton, Bylaugh, Caistor next Yarmouth, Caistor St Edmund, Caldecote, Calthorpe, Carbrooke, Carleton Rode, Carleton St Peter, Carleton Forehoe, Castle Acre, Castle Rising, Caston, Catfield, Catton, Chedgrave, Claxton, Clench Warton

Cley next the Sea, Clippesby, Cockley Cley, Cockthorpe, Coleby, Colkirk, Colney, Coltishall, Colton,  Colverton & Didlington, Congham, Corpusty

Costessey, Cranwich, North & South Creake, Great & Little Cressingham, Crimplesham, Cringleford, Cromer, Crostwick, Crostwight, Crownthorpe, Croxton, Dalham

 

Denton, Denver, Deopham, East Dereham, West Dereham, Dersingham  Dickleburgh, Dilham, Diss, Ditchingham, Docking, Downham, Drayton, Great & Little Dunham, Dunston, Dunton cum Doughton, Earlham, Earsham, Eaton, Eccles by the Sea, Eccles , Edgefield, Edingthorpe, Egmere, Ellingham,  Little Ellingham, Elmham,  Elsing, Emnett,  Erpingham,  Exning, Fakenham, Felbrigg, Felmingham, Felthorpe, Feltwell, Fersfield, Field Dalling, Filby, Fishley, Flitcham, Fordham, Forncett St Mary, Forncett St Peter, Fouldon, Foulsham, Foxley,  Framinghams,  Great & Little Francham, Freethorpe, Frenze, Frettenham, Fulmodeston with Croxton,  Fundenhall,  Garboldisham, Garveston, Gasthorpe,  Gateley, Gatesend, Gayton, Gayton Thorpe, Gaywood with Highgate, Gazeley, Geldeston, Gillingham All Saints,  Gimingham, Gissing, Glandford, Gooderstone, Gresham, Gressenhall, Grimstone, Guestwick, Guist, Gunthorpe, Gunton, Hackford, Haddiscoe, Hales, Halvergate

 

Hanworth,  Happisburgh, Hapton, Hardingham, Hardley, Hardwick, Hargham, Harleston, East Harling, West Harling, Harpley, Hassingham, Great Hautboys, Haynford, Heacham, Heckingham, Hedenham, Helhoughton, Hellesden, Hemblington, Hempnall, Hempstead, Hempstead, Hempton, Hemsby, Hethersett, Hevingham, Hicking, Hilborough, Hilgay, Hillington, Hillington, Hindolveston, Hingham, Hockering, Hockham, Hoe, Holkham, Holme Hale, Holme next Runcton, Holme next the Sea,

Holt, Honing, Honingham, Horning,  Horningtoft, Horsey next the Sea, Horsford, Horsham St Faiths, Horstead cum Stanninghall, Houghton, New Houghton, Hoveton st John, Hoveton st Peters, Howe, Hunstanton, Hunworth, Igburgh, Illington, Ingham, Ingoldisthorpe, Ingworth, Intwood, Irstead, Islington, Itteringham, Kelling, Kempstone, Kenninghall, Keswick, Ketteringham, Kettlestone, Kilverstone, Kimberley, Kirby Bedon, Kirby Cane, Kirkstead, Knapton, Lammas, Langford, Langham, Langley, Langmere, Larling, Leziate, East Lexham, Lessingham, Letheringsett,

 

Letton, Limpenhoe, Lingwood, Litcham, Loddon, Long Stratton, Longham, North & South Lopham, Ludham, Lynford, Lyng, Kings Lynn, North Lynn, West Lynn, Mannington, Marlingford, Marsham, Martham, Great & Little Massingham, Matlaske, Mattishall, Mattishall Burgh, Mautby, Great & Little Melton, Melton Constable, Great Melton, Little Melton, Methwold,  Metton, Mileham, Mintlyn, Morley St Botolph, Morley St Peter, Morningthorpe, Morston, Morton on the Hill, Moulton, Moulton, Moulton, Mulbarton, Mundesley, Mundford, Mundham, Narborough, Narford, Neatishead, Necton, Needham, Newton, Newton Flotman, West Newton, Northwold, Norton Subcourse, Norwich, Great Ormesby, Ormesby St Michael, Oulton, Overstrand, Ovington, Oxborough, Oxnead, Oxwick cum Pattesley, Palling, Panxworth, Paston, Pentney, North Pickenham, Plumstead, Great & Little Plumstead, Great & Little Poringland

 

Postwick,  Potter Heigham, Pudding Norton, Pulham St Mary, Quiddenham, Rackheath, East Rainham,  South Rainham, West Rainham, Ranworth, Raveningham, Reedham, North Repps, South Repps, Repps with Eastwick, Reepham, Reymerstone, Riddlesworth, Ridlington, Ringland, Great Ringstead, Rockland St Marys, Rollesby, Roudham, Rougham, Roughton, Roydon, Roydon, East & West Rudham, North Runcton & Setch, Runhall, Runham, East & West Runton, Rushall, Rushford, East Ruston, Great & Little Ryburgh, Sahamtoney, Salhouse, Sall with Cawston, Salthouse, Burgh St Margaret & St Mary, Burlingham St Peters, Sanderingham, Santon, Saxlingham, Saxlingham Nethergate, Saxlingham Thorpe, Saxthorpe, Scarning, Scole, Scottow Sculthorpe, Sedgeford, Seething, Sharrington, Shelfanger, Shelton, Shereford, Shernbourne, Sherringham, Shimpling, Shingham, Shipdham, Shottersham All Saints, Shouldham, Shropham, Sidestrand

 

Sisland, Skeyton, Sloley, Smallburgh, Snetterton, Snettisham, Great & Little Snoring, East & West Somerton, Southery, Southwood, Spixworth, Sporle with Palgrave, Sprowston, Stalham, Stanfield, Stanfield, Stanford, Stanhoe, Starston, Stibbard, Stiffkey, Stockton, Stody, Stoke Ferry, Stoke Holy Cross, Stow Bardolph, Stowbedon, Stratton St Michael, Stratton Stawless, Sturston, Suffield, Surlingham, Sustead, Sutton, Swaffham, Swafield, Swainsthorpe, Swannington, Swanton Abbott, Swanton Morley, Swanton Novers, Swardeston, Syderstone, Talcolneston, Tasburgh, Tatterford, Taverham, Terrington St Clement, Terrington St John, Testerton, Tharston, Thelveton, Themelthorpe Thetford, Thornage, Thornham, Thorpe, Thorpe, Thorpe Abbotts, Thorpe Market, Thorpe Parva, Thrigby, Thurgarton, Thurlton, Thurne, Thurning, Thursford, Thurton, Thuxton, Thwaite All Saints, Thwaite St Mary, Tibbenham, Tilney All Saints, Tilney St Lawrence, Titchwell, Tittleshall cum Godwich,

 

Tivetshall St Margaret, Tivetshall St Mary, Toft Monks, West Tofts, Toftrees,  Topcroft, Tottenhill, Tottington, Trimingham, Trunch, East Tuddenham, North Tuddenham

Tunstall, Tunstead, Tuttington, Twyford, Upton, Wacton, Walcot, Wallington with Thorpland, Walpole St Andrew, Walpole St Peter,  North Walsham , New Walsingham

Old  Walsingham,  East Walton, Warham All Saints, Waterden, Watlington, Watton, Waybourne, Weasenham All Saints, Weasenham St Peter, Weeting with Broomhill

Welbourne, Wellingham,  Wells by the Sea, Wendling, Wereham, West Lexham, Westfield, Weston Longville, Westwick, Wheatacre All Saints

Whinburgh, Whissonsett, Whitlingham,  Wickhampton, Wicklewood, Wickmere, Wiggenhall St German, Wiggenhall St Mary, Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen, Wiggenhall St Peter, Wighton, Wilby, Wilton, Wimbotsham, East & West Winch, Winfarthing, Winterton

 

Great Witchingham, Little Witchingham, Witton, Witton, Wiveton, Wolverton, Woodbastwick, Wood Dalling with Heydon, Woodnorton, Woodton, North & South Wootton, Wolterton, Wormgay, Worstead, Worthing, Wortwell, Wramplingham, Wreningham, Wretham, Wroxham, Wymondham,

Yarmouth, Yaxham Yelverton

 

 

Northamptonshire 1849

Directory used Kelly’s Post office directory of Northamptonshire 1847

(plus 8 duplicates from White's Northamptonshire 1849)

for a sample of Northampton nhmp.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post office directory of Northamptonshire 1847

300 settlements (plus 8 duplicates from White's directory of Northamptonshire 1849) 14,819 records

Abington, Abthorpe, Achurch, Great Addington, Little Addington, Adstone, Ailesworth, Alderton, Aldwinkle, Apethorpe, Ascote, Canons Ashby, Castle Ashby, Cold Ashby, Ashby St Ledgers, Mears Ashby, Ashleym Ashton, Aston le walls, Aynhoe, Badby, Bainton, Barby cum Onley, Barnack, Barnwell, Barton Seagrave, Benefield, Great Billing, Little Billing, Blakesley, Blatherwycke, Blisworth, Boddington, Boughton, Little Bowden, Bozeat, Braunstonm Brackley 1847, Brackley 1849, Bradden, Brafield, Brampton Ash, Chapel Brampton, Church Brampton, Braybrook, Brigstock, Brington, Brixworth, Brockhall Broughton, Bugbrook, Bulwick, Burton Lattimer, Byfield, Carlton, Castor, Catesby, Chalcomb, Charwelton, Chelveston, Chipping Warden, Clapton, Clay Coaton, , Clipston, Cogenhoe, Cold Higham, Colley Weston,

 

Collingtree, Corby, Cosgrove, Cotterstock, Cottersbrook, Cottingham, Courteenhall Cranford St Andrew, Cranford St John, Cransley, Great Creaton, Crick, Croughton, Culworth, Dallington, Daventry 1847, Daventry 1849, Deene, Deeping Gate, , Denford, Denton, Desborough, Dingley, Dodford, Great Dodington, Dogsthorpe, Draughton, Duddington, Duston, Earls Barton, Eastcote, Easton, Easton Maudit, Easton Neston, Ecton, Etton, Evenley, Everdon, Eydon, Eye, East Farndon, Farthinghoe, Farthingstone, Fawsley, Faxton, Finedon, Fineshade, Floare, Fosters Booth, Fotheringhay, Furtho, Gayton, Geddington, Glinton,, Grafton Regis, Grafton Underwood, Greatworth, Greens Norton, Grendon, Gretton, Guilsborough, East Haddon, West Haddon, Hannington, Hardinsgstone, Hardwick, Hargrave, Harleston, Harpole,

 

Harrington, Harringworth, Great Harrowden, Little Harrowden, Hartwell Chapel, Hazelbeech, Hellidon, Helmdonm Helpston, Hemington, Lower & Upper Heyfordm Highgam Ferrers, Hinton in the Hedges, Holcot, Holdenby, Horton, Great Houghton, Little Houghton, Irchester, Irthlingborough, Isham, Islip, Kelmarsh, Kettering 1847, Kettering 1849, Kilsby, Kings Cliffem Kings Sutton, Kingsthorpe, Kislingbury, Lamport, Laxton, Lilbourn, Lilford, Litchborough, Loddington, Long Buckby, Longthorpe, Lowick, Luddington, Lutton, Maidford, Maidwell, Marholm, Marston St Lawrence, Marston Trussell, Maxey, Middleton Cheney, Milton, Morton Pinkney, Moulton, Naseby, Nassington, Newark, Newborough, Newbottle, Newnham, Newton Bromsholdm , Newton in the Willows, Northborough, Norton, Old, Old Stratford,

 

Orlingbury, Orton, Northampton 1847, Northampton 1849, Oundle 1847, Oundle 1849, Overston, Great Oxendon, Passenhamm Paston, Pateshull, Paulerspury, Peakirk, Peterborough 1847, Peterborough 1849, Piddington, Pilton, Pitsford, Plumpton, Polebrooke, Potterspury, Preston Capes, Preston Deanery, Pytchley, Quinton, Raunds , Ravensthorpe, Ringstead, Rockingham, Rothersthorpe, Rothwell, Rushden, Rushton All Saints, St Martins, Scaldwell, Sibbertoft, Silverstone, Slapton, Sliptonm Southwick, Stanford, Stanion, Stanwick, Staverton, Stean, Stoke Albany, Stoke Bruern, Stoke Doyle, Stowe Nine Churches, Strixton, Sudborough, Sulgrave, Stuchbury, Sutton, Sutton Bassett, Syresham, Sywell, Tansor, Thenford, Thornby, Thornhaugh, Thorpe Malso, Thorpe Mandeville, Thrapston, Tiffield, Titchmarsh, Towcester 1847

 

Towcester 1849, Twywell, Ufford, Upton, Upton Near Peterborough, Wadenhoe Wakerley, Walgrave, Wansford, Wappenham, Warkton, Warmington, Warkworth Watford, Weedon beck, Weedon Loys, Weekley, Great & Little Weldon, Welford Wellingborough 1847, Wellingborough 1849, Welton, Weston, Weston Favell, Whilton Whiston, Whitfield, Whittlebury, Wicken,, Wilbarston, Wilby, Winwick, Wittering Wood Newton, Wollaston, Woodford Near Daventry, Woodford Near Thrapston Wooton, Yardley Gobion, Yardley Hastings, Yelverton

 

Nottinghamshire 1855

Directory used Post office Nottinghamshire 1855

for a sample of Nottingham nhmp.htm

Every settlement from the Post office directory of Nottinghamshire 1855

230 settlements  17,161 records

Annesley, Arnold, Askham, Aslockton, Attenborough, Averham, Awsworth, Babworth, Balderton, Barnby in the Willows, Barton in Fabis, Basford Carrington & Sherwood, Beckingham, Beeston, Bilborough, Bilsthorpe, Bingham, Bleasby, Blidworth, Blyth & Torworth, Bole, Bottomsall, Boughton, Bradmore, Bramcote, East Bridgeford, West Bridgeford, Broadholme, Broughton Sulney, Budby, Bulcote, Bulwell, Bunny, Burton Joyce, West burton, Calverton, Carburton, Car Colston, Carlton, Carlton in Lindrick, Carlton on Trent, Caunton, Caythorpe, Clareborough, Clayworth, Clifton with Clapton, Coddington,North & South Clifton, Clipston, Clipstone, North & South Collingham, Colston Basset, Cossal, Costock, Cotgrave, Cotham, Cromwell, Cropwell Bishop, Cuckney

 

Darlton,  East Drayton, West Drayton, Dunham, Eakring, Eastwood, Eaton, Edingley, Edwalton, Edwinstowe, Egmanton, Elksley, Elston, Elton, Epperstone, Everton, Farndon, Farnsfield, Finningley, Fiskerton, Flawborough, Fledborough, Flintham, Gamston, Gateford, Gedling, Girton, Gonalston, Gotham,l Granby cum Sutton, Greasley, Gringley on the Hill, Grove, Gunthorpe, Hagginfield, Halam, Halloughton, Harworth, Hawksworth, Hawton, Hayton, Headon cum upton

Hickling, Hockerton, Holme, Holme Pierrepont, Hoveringham, Hucknall under Huthwaite, Hucknall Torkland, Kelham, Kersall, Keyworth, Kilvington, Kingston on Soar, Kinoulton, Kirkby in Ashfield, Kirklington, Kirton, Kneesall, Kneeton, Lambley, Laneham, Langar cum Barnston,  Langford, Laxton, East & West Leake, Lenton, North & South Leverton, Linby, Littleborough, Lowdham, Mansfield

 

Mansfield Woodhouse, Maplebeck, East Markham, West Markham, Marnham, Mattersey, Misson, Misterton, Morton, North Muskham & Bathley, South Muskham & Little Carlton, Newark, Newstead Abbey, Normanton on Soar, Normanton on Trent, Normanton on the Wolds, Norwell, Nottingham, Nuthall, Ollerton, Ompton, Orston, Osberton, Ossington, Owthorpe, Oxton, Papplewick, Perlethorpe & Thoresby, Plumtree, Radcliffe, Old & New Radford, Ragnall, Rampton, Ratcliffe upon Soar

Rempstone, Retford, Rolleston, Ruddington, Rufford, Saunby, South Scarle, Scarrington, Screveton

 

Scrooby, Selston, Shelford, Shelton, Shireoaks, Sibthorpe, Skegby, Sneinton, Sokeholme, Southwell, Stanford on Soar, Stanton on the Wolds, Stapleford, Staunton, West Stockwith, East Stoke, Stoke Bardolph, Stokeham, Strelly, Sturton le Steeple, Sutton cum Lound, Sutton in Ashfield, Sutton upon Trent, Sutton Bonnington, Syerston, Teversal, Thorney, Thoroton, Thorpe by Newark, Thorpe in the Glebes, Thrumpton, Thurgarton, Tithby, Tollerton, Tresswell, Trowell, Tuxford, Upton, Walesby, Walkeringham, Warsop,  Watnall, Wellow, Weston, Whatton, North & South Wheatley, Widmerpool, Wigsley, Wilford, Willoughby on the Wolds, Winkbourn, Winthorpe, Wollaton, Woodborough, Worksop, Wysall

Oxfordshire 1847

Directory used Post office Oxfordshire 1847

for a sample of Oxford oxf.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post office directory of Oxfordshire 1847 :

229 settlements. 10,980 records

 

East Adderbury, West Adderbury, Albury, Alkerton, Alvescott, Ambrosden, Ardley,  Ascott, Asthall, Aston, Aston Rowat, Middle Aston, North Aston, Steeple Aston, Baldon Toot, Balscot, Bampton, Beckley, Begbrooke, Westcott Barton, Barford St John, Steeple Barton , Bensington, Binsey, Bix, Bladon, Blechingdon, Bloxham, Bodicot, Black Bourton, Great Bourton, Banbury, Braziers, Brightwell, Brightwell, Broadwell, Broughton, Broughton, Bucknell, Burford, Cassington, Caversfield, Caversham, Chadlington, Chalgrove, Charlbury, Charlton on Otmoor, Chastleton, Checkendon, Great Chesterton, Chinnor, Chiselhampton, Churchill, Clanfield, Claydon, Clifton Hampden,  Coggs, Cornwell, Cottisford, Cowley, Crawley, Cromarsh Preston, Cropredy, Crowell, Cuddesden, Culham, Curbridge, Cuxham, Deddington,,

 

Dorchester, Drayton, Drayton2, Ducklington. Dunstew, Easington, Elsfield, Emington, Ensham, Enstone, Epwell, Ewelm, Fifield, Fifield  Garsington, Glympton, Goddington, Goring, Goring Heath, Grafton, Great Hazely, Greys, Hailey, Hampton, Church Handborough, Hanwell, Harwick, Harpsden, Long Handborough, Headington, Hethe, Heyford Warren, Heythrop, Holton, Lower Heyford, Holwell, Horley, Hornton, Horsepath, Ibstone, Idbury, Iffley Ipsden, Islip, Kelmscott, Kencott, Nether Kiddington, Kidlington, Kingham, Kirtlington, Launton, Lewtnor, North Leigh, South Leigh, Littlemore, Long Coombe, Maple Durham, March Baldon, Marston, Merton, Middleton Stoney, Milcombe, Milton,  Great Milton, Minister Lovell, Mixbury, Mollington, Mungewell, Nettlebed, Newgate, Newington, North Newington,  

 

South Newington, Newnham Murren,  Newton Purcell, Noke, North Moor, Norton Brize, Chipping Norton, Hook Norton, Oxford, Nuffield, Nuneham Courtney, Oddington, Summer Town, Peppard, Piddington, Pishill, Pyrton, Radcot, Ramsden, Rollright, Little Rollright, Rousham, Salford, Sandford, Sandford, Sarsden, Shenington, Shipton under Whichwood, Shipton on Cherwell, Shirburn, Shorthampton, Shotover, Shutford, Sibford Ferris, Sibford Gower, Somerton, Souldern, Spelsbury, Stadhampton, Standlake, Stanton Harcourt, Stanton St John, North Stoke, Stoke Lyne, Stokenchurch, Stoke Talmage, Stonesfield, Stow Wood, Studley, Studley, Stratton Audley, Swalcliffe, Swerford, Swinbrook, Swincombe, Sydenham, Tackley, Tadmarton, Taynton, Tetsworth, Great Tew, Thame, , Warborough, Wardington, Waterpery, Waterstock, Watlington, Wendlebury, South Weston, Weston on the Green, Westcott Barton, Westwell, Wheatley, Whitchurch,  Whitfield, Wiggington, Wilcott, Williamscott, Witney, Woodcote, Wood Eaton, Woodstock, Woolvercott, Wooton, Nether Worton, Wroxton, Yarnton 

Rutland 1846

Directory used White's Rutland 1846

for a sample of Oakham oakham.htm

Every settlement  from White's directory of Rutland  1846

60 settlements 1,945 Records

 

Ashwell, Burley, Cottesmore, Barrow, Exton, Greetham, Horn, Market Overton, Stretton, Teigh,, Thisleton, Whissendine, Whitwell, Casterton Great,

Casterton Little, Tolthorpe, Empingham, Essendine, Ketton, Pickworth, Ryhall, Belmesthorpe, Tickencote, Tinwell, Ayston, Edith Weston, Hambleton, Lyndon,

Manton, Martinsthorpe, Normanton, Preston, , Ridlington, Uppingham, Wing, Belton, Braunston, , Brooke, Clipsham, Egleton, Gunthorpe, Langham

Leighfield Forest, Barleythorpe, Oakham, Wardley, Barrowden, Beaumont Chase, Bisbrooke, Caldecott, Glaston, Lyddington, Luffenham North,

Luffenham South, Morcott, Pilton, Seaton, Thorpe by Water, Stoke Dry, Tixover

Shropshire 1842

Directory used Pigot's Shropshire 1842

for a sample of Shrewsbury shrew.htm

Every settlement  from Pigot's directory of Shropshire  1842

19  settlements 7,656 Records

Bishop's Castle : Bridgnorth : Brossley : Church Stretton : Cleobury Mortimer : Clun : Drayton: Ellesmere : Hales Owen : Ludlow : Newport : Oldbury : Oswestry : Shiffnall : Shrewsbury : Wellington : Wem : Wenlock : Whitchurch :

Somerset 1852-3

With some duplicates from 1848 & 1850

Directories used

Slater's Somerset 1852-3 (every settlement)

Hunt & co Bath 1848

Hunt Somerset 1848 :

for a sample of Bath bath.htm

Every settlement   from Slater’s directory of  Somerset 1852-3 with some duplicates from Hunt’s directories of 1848 & 1850  34 settlements with 13 duplicates  24,198 Records

Axbridge, Bath, Bridgewater, Bruton, Burnham, Castlecary, Chard, Clevedon, Crewkerne, Dulverton, Frome, Glastonbury, Henstride

Ilchester, Ilminster, Keynsham, Langport, Milborne Port, Midsomer Norton, Minehead, Pensford Publow & Chew Magna, Petherton (South) & Martock, Porlock, Shepton Mallet, Somerton, Stowey & Stogursey, Taunton, Watchet, Williton & Stogumber, Wellington, Wells, Weston super mare, Wincanton, Wiveliscombe,  Yeovil

 

Staffordshire 1851

Directory used White's Staffordshire 1851

for a sample of wolverhampton wolver.htm

White's Directory of Staffordshire  1851

179 settlements 36,385 Records

274 Settlements in directory order; Wolverhampton, Bilston, Bentley, Featherstone, Hatherton, Hilton,  Kinvaston, Pelsall, Wednesfield, Willenhall, Amblecote, Arley Upper, Bobbington, Broom, Bushbury, Clent, Codsall, Enville, Himley, Kinfare, Kingswinford, Patshull, Pattingham, Penn, Rowley Regis, Sedgley, Tettenhall, Trysull & Seisdon,  Wombourn, Woodford Grange, Bucknall Cum Bagnall, Stoke upon Trent, Fenton, Hanley & , Shelton, Longton, Burslem, Tunstall, includes Brerehurst, Chell, Chatterley, Chesterton, Knutton, Oldcott & Golden Hill, Ranscliff, Stadmoreslow, Thursfield & Newchapel, Wedgwood, & Wolstanton.  Newcastle under Lyme, Stafford, Stone, Eccleshall includes  Cotes Division, Horsley Division & Woodland Division,

 

Adbaston, Ashley, Balterley, Betley, Biddulph, Chebsey, Cresswell, Drayton in Hales, Ellenhall , High Offley, Ingestre, Keele, Madeley, Maer, Muccleston, Norton in the Moors, Ranton, Sandon, Seighford, Standon, Abbots Bromley, Barlaston, Blithfield, Colton & Newland, Colwich, includes Bishton Wolseley, Fradswell, Great Haywood, Little Haywood.  Gayton, Milwich, Stowe & Hixon, Swynnerton Acton &  Beech, Tixall, Audley, Trentham includes Blurton, Butterton, Clayton Griffith, Hanchurch &  Hanford.  Weston on Trent, Whitmore, Yarlett, Acton Trussell includes Bednall, Baswich & Brockton.  Blymhill, Bradley, Brewood, Cannock includes Cannock Wood, Huntingdon, Leacroft & Great Wyrley.  Castle Church, Wyrley Bank, Church Eaton, Forton, Gnosall includes Cowley Quarter, Knightley & Moreton.  Haughton

 

Lapley & Wheaton Aston, Norbury, Penkridge includes Dunston Chaplery, Coppenhall, Levedale, Pillaton Quarter, Stretton & Whiston Quarter, Rugeley , Shareshill & Saredon, Sheriff Hales, Teddesley Hay, Weston Under Lizard, Lichfield includes Curborough, Burntwood, Fisherwick, Freeford, Hammerwich, Leamonsley, Pipe Hall, Streethay & Wall., Burton Upon Trent includes Branstone, Horninglow, Stretton, Stapenhill & Winshill.  Aldridge, Great Bar, Armitage & Handsacre, Canwell, Farewell, Hamstall Ridware, Hanbury includes Draycott, Marchington, Marchington Woodlands & Newborough. Haselour, Hints, Hopwas Hay, Longdon, Mavesyn Ridware, Norton Canes, Ogley Hay, Pipe Ridway, Rolleston & Anslow, Rushall, Drayton Basett, Dudley Castle,

 

Shenstone, Tutbury, Alrewas includes  Alrewas Hay, Fradley & Orgreave.  Bromley Regis, Clifton Campville includes Haunton & Harlaston.  Oakley, Darlaston, Edingale, Elford, Statford, Tamhorn, Thorpe Constantine, Tatenhill includes Barton Under Needwood, Dunstall &Wichnor. Weeford, Whittington, Yoxall,  Tamworth includes Fazeley, Comberford, Coton, Hopwas Wiggington, Amington & Stonedelph, Bolehall & Glascote & Wilncote. Walsall includes Walsall Wood & Bloxwich. Wednesbury, West Bromwich, Handsworth & Soho, Perry Bar, Harborne, Smethwick, Bradnop, Endon includes Longsdon, Stanley, Heaton, Leekfrith, Onecote & Rushton James. Leek, Alstonfield includes  Elkstone, Fawfield, Heathylee, Hollinsclough, Longnor, Quarnford & Warslow. Horton, Blore, Calton, Cauldon, Caverswall & Weston Coyney, Cheadle, Checkley includes Foxt & Madeley.

 

Cheddleton & Basford, Alton includes Cotton, Denstone & Farley. Bradley on the Moors, Bramshall, Croxden, Dilhorne & Forsbrook, Draycott on the Moors, Ellaston includes Calwich, Ramsor, Stanton & Wooton. Gratwich, Grindon, Ilam, Ipstones, Kingsley & Whiston , Kingston, Leigh, Mayfield & Butterton, Musden Grange, Oakover, Rocester, Sheen, Waterfall, Wetton, Uttoxeter includes Crakemarsh, Loxley, Stramshall, Creighton & Woodlands. Dudley, Stourbridge, Halesowen

Suffolk 1846

Directory used Kelly's Post Office directory of  Suffolk 1846

for a sample of Ipswich IPSWICH.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post office directory of Suffolk 1846

444 settlements 18,512 Records

 

Acton, Akenham, Aldborough, Alderton, Aldham, Aldringham with Thorpe, Alpheton, Ampton, Ashbrocking, Ashby, Ashfield, Ashfield with Thorpe, Aspall

Assington, Athelington, Bacton, Badingham, Badley, Badwell Ash, Bardwell, Barham, Barking, Barnardiston, Barnby, Barnham, Barningham, Barrow, Barsham, Great Barton, Barton Mills, Battisford, Bawdsey, Baylham, Great & Little Bealings , Beccles, Bedfield, Bedingfield, Belstead, Belton & Browston, Benacre, Benhall, Bentley, East Bergholt, Beyton, Bildestone, Great & Little Blakenham, Blaxhall, Blundeston, Blythburgh with Bulcamp, Blythford, Botesdale, Boulge, Boxford, Boxted, Boyton, Bradfield Combust, Bradfield St Clare, Bradfield St George, Great & Little Bradley,  Bradwell, Braiseworth, Bramfield, Bramford, Brampton, Brandesdon, Brandon ,  Brantham

 

Bredfield, Brent Eleigh, Brettenham, Great Bricett, Brightwell, Brockford, Brockley, Brome, Bromswell, Bruisyard, Brundish, Bucklesham , Bungay, Bures St Mary, Burgate, Burgh, Burgh Castle, Burstall, Bury St Edmunds, Butley, Buxhall, Campsey Ash, Capel St Andrew, Capel St Mary, Carlton, Carlton Colville, Cavendish, Cavenham, Charsfield, Chattisham, Chedburgh, Chediston, Chellesworth, Chelmondistone, Chevington, Chillesford, Chilton, Clare, Claydon, Claydon, Clopton, Cockfield, Coddenham, Combs, Coney Weston, Cookley, Copdock, Great & Little Cornard, Corton, Cotton, Covehithe, North & South Cove, Cowling, Cransford, Cratfield, the Creetings, Creeting St Peters, Cretingham, Crowfield, Culford, Culpho, Dallinghoo, Darmsden, Darsham,  Debach,  Debenham,  Denham, Denham, Dennington, Denston, Depden, Downham, Drinkstone, Dunwich,  Easton,  Easton Bavents, Edwardstone, Elden, Ellough, Elmsett

 

Elmswell, Eriswell, Erwarton, Euston, Eye,  Eyke, Fakenham, Falkenham, Farnham, Felixstow, Felsham, Great & Little Finborough

Finningham, Flempton, Flixton, Flowton, the Fornhams, Foxhall, Framlingham, Framsden, Freckenham, Fressingfield, Freston, Friston, Fritton, Frostenden, Gedding, Gipping, Gisleham, Gislingham, Glemham Magna & Parva, Gosbeck, Groton, Grundisburgh, Gunton, Hacheston,  Hadleigh, Halesworth, Harkstead, Harleston, Hartest, Hasketon, Haughley, Hawkedon, Hawstead, Helmingham, Hemingstone, Hemley, Hengrave, Henham, Henley, Henstead, Hepworth, Herringfleet, Herringswell, Hessett, Heveningham, Higham, Hindercley, Hintlesham, Hitcham, Holbrook, Hollersley, Holton, Holton St Mary, Homersfield, Honington, Hoo, Hopton, Horham, Horningsheath, Hoxne

 

Hundon, Hunston, Huntingfield, Icklingham, Ickworth, Iken,  the Ilketshalls, Ingham,Ipswich, Ixworth, Ixworth Thorpe, Kedington, Kelsale, Kenton, Kersey, Kesgrave, Kessingland, Kettlebaston, Kettleborough, Kirkley, Kirton, Knettishall, Knodishall, Lackford, Lakenfield, Langham, Lavenham, Lawshall, Laxfield, Layham, Leiston, Letheringham, Levington, Lidgate, Lindsey, Linstead Magna & Parva, Livermere Magna & Parva, Long Melford, Lound, Lowestoft, Market Weston, Marlesford, Martlesham, Mellis, Melton,  Mendham, Mendlesham, Metfield, Mettingham, Mickfield, Milden, Mildenhall, Monewden, Monks Eleigh, Mutford, Nacton, Naughton, Nedging, Needham Market, Newbourn, Old Newton, Newton, Norton, Nowton, Oakley, Occold, Offton, Onehouse, Orford, Otley, Oulton, Ousden, Pakefield, Pakenham, Palgrave, Parham, Peasenhall, Pettaugh, Pettistree, Playford, Polstead, Poslingford, Preston, Ramsholt,  Rattlesden

 

Raydon, Rede, Redgrave, Great & Little Redisham, Redlingfield, Rendham, Rendlesham, Reydon, Rickinghall Inferior & Superior, Ringsfield, Ringshall, Risby, Rishangle

Rougham, Rumburgh, Rushbrooke, Rushmere, Rushmere, Sapiston, Great & Little Saxham,  Saxmunham, Saxtead, Semer, Shadingfield, Shelland, Shelly, Shimpling, Shipmeadow, Shotley, Shottisham, Snape, Earl Soham, Monk Soham, Somerleyton, Somersham, Somerton, Sotherton, Sotterley, the Southelhams, Southolt, Southwold, Spexhall, Sproughton, Stanningsfield, Stanstead, Stanton All Saints, Sternefield, Stoke Ash, Stoke by Clare, Stoke by Nayland, the Stonehams, Stoven, Stowlangtoft, Stowmarket, Stow Upland, West Stow, Stradbroke, Stradishall, Stratford St Andrew, Stratford St Mary, Stuston, Stutton, Sudborne,  Sudbury & Ballingdon, Sutton, Swaffham, Sweffling, Swilland, Syleham, Tannington, Tattingstone, Theberton, Thelnethan, Thorington, Thorndon,

 

Thornham Magna & Parva, Thorp Morieux, Thrandeston, Great & Little Thurlow, Thurston, Thwaite, Timworth, Tostock, Trimley St Mary & St Martin, Troston, Tuddenham, Tuddenham, Tunstall, Ubbeston, Ufford, Uggeshall, Walderswick, Great & Little Waldingfield, Waldringfield, Walpole, Walsham Le Willows, Walton, Wangford, Wangford, Wantisden, Wattisfield, Wattisham, Great & Little Welnethan, Great & Little Wenham, Wenhaston, Westerfield, Westhall, Westhope, Westley, Weston, Wetherden, Wetheringsett, Weybread, Whatfield, Whepstead, Wherstead, Whitton cum Thurlston, Wickhambrook, Wickham Market, Wickham Skeith

Wilby, Willisham, Wingfield, Winston, Wissett, Withersdale, Withersfield, Witnesham, Wixoe, Woodbridge,  Woolpit, Woolverstone, Worlingham, Worlington, Worlingworth, Wortham, Great & Little Wratting, Wrentham, Wyverstone, Yaxley

Surrey 1846

Directory used Kelly's Post Office Directory of  Surrey 1846

for a sample of Brixton brix.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post office directory of Surrey 1846

142 settlements 14,026 Records

 

Abinger, Addington, Albury, Alford, Ash, Ashstead, Badshot, Bagshot & Winlesham, Balham Hill, Banstead, Barnes, Battersea, Beddington & Wallington, Betchworth & Brockham, Bisley, Bletchingley, Great & Little Bookham, Bramley, Brixton & Tulse Hill, Buckland, Burstow, Byfleet, Capel, Carshalton, Caterham, Charlwood, Cheam. Chertsey & Addlestone, Chiddingfold, Chilworth, Chipstead, Chobham, East & West Clandon, Clapham, Claygate, Cobham, Compton, Compton near Guildford, Coulsdon, Cranley, Crowhurst, Croydon, Cuddington, Denmark Hill, Thames Ditton, Dorking, Dulwich, Dunsford, Effingham, Egham & Thorpe, Elstead, Epsom, Esher, Ewell, Ewhurst, Farnham with Runfold & Runwick, Fetcham, Frensham, Frimley, Godalming, Godstone, Guildford

 

Gumshall, Ham, Hascombe, Haslemere, Headley, Herne Hill, Hook, Horley, Horne, Horsell, East & West Horsley, Kew, Kingston on Thames, Kingswood, Leatherhead, Leigh, Limpsfield, Lingfield, Malden, Merrow, Merstham, Merton, Mickleham, Milford, Mitcham, Morden, Mortlake, East & West Moulsey, New Cross

Newdigate, Norwood, Nunhead, Nutfield, Oakwood, Ockham, Ockley, Oxted, Peckham, Penge, Petersham, Pirbright, Pirfold, Putney & Roehampton, Puttenham, Red Hill, Reigate, Richmond, Ripley & Send, Sanderstead, Seale, Shalford, East & Upper Sheen, Shere, Shirley, Stockwell, Stoke D'Abernon, Streatham, Sutton

Talworth, Tandridge, Thursley, Tilford & Culverlands, Titsey, Tooting

 

Walton on Thames, Walton, Wanborough, Wandsworth, Warlingham, Weybridge, Wimbledon, Wisley, Witley, Woking, Woldingham, Wonersh, Woodmansterne, Worplesdon, Wotton Low Hill & Up Hill, Wrecklesham & Bourne

:

Sussex 1846

Directory used Kelly's Post Office Directory of Sussex 1846

for a sample of Brighton brighton.htm

Every settlement from Kelly’s Post office directory of Sussex 1846

228 settlements 15,454 Records

 

Albourne, Alciston, Aldingbourne, Alfreiston, Amberley, Angmering, Ardingley, Arlington, Arundel, Ashburnham, Ashington, Ashurst, Balcombe, Barcombe, Barlavington, Barnham, Battle, Beckley, Upper & Lower Beeding, Beddingham, Beddingham, Bepton, Berwick, Bignor, Billinghurst, Binstead, Birdham, Bishopstone, East Blatchington, Bodiam, Bognor, Bolney, Boreham, Bosham, Boxgrove, Bramber, Brighton, Burpham, Burwash, Bury, Buxstead, Catsfield, Chailey, Chichester, Chiddingley, Chidham

Chiltington, Chiltington, Chithurst, Clapham, Clayton, Climping, Cocking, Compton, Cowfold, Crawley, Crowhurst, Cuckfield, Dallington & Mountfield, East & West Dean, Ditching, Donnington, Duncton, Earnley, Eartham, Easebourne, Eastborne, Eastergate, Edburton, Elsted, Fairlight, Falmer & Stanmer, Farnhurst, Ferring, Findon, West Firle,

 

Fishbourne, Fittleworth & Stopham, Fletching, Ford, Framfield, Frant, Funtingdon & Racton & Stoke, Glynde, Goring, Graffham, East Grinstead, West Grinstead, Guestling, East Guildford, Hailsham, West Hampnett, Hardham, Hartfield, South Harting, Hastings, St Leonards & Bexhill & Ore, Heathfield, Hellingly & Horsebridge

Henfield & Woodmancote, Heyshott, East Hoathly, Hollington, Horsham, Little Horstead, Horstead Keynes, Houghton, Hunston, Hurst, Hurst Green, Hurstmonceaux & Gardner Street, Icklesham, Iden, Ifield, Iford, Isfield, West Ichenor, Itchingfield, Keymer, Kingston, Kirdford & Plaistow, Lancing, Laughton, East Lavant & Mid Lavant, Leominster, Lewes, Linch, Lindfield, Littlehampton, Littlington, Lodsworth, Lurgeshall, Madehurst, Maresfield, Mayfield, Merston, Middleton, Midhurst, North Mundham,

 

New Timber, Newhaven, Newick, Ninfield, North Chapel, Northiam, Nuthurst, Oving, Pagham, Patcham, Patching, Peasmarsh, Petworth, Pevensey, Piddington, Playden, Plumpton, Poling, Poynings, East Preston, Pulborough, Pycombe, Ringmer, Ripe & Chalvington, Robertsbridge, Rodmell, Rogate & Tirwick, Rotherfield, Rottingdean & Ovingdean, Rudgewick, Rumboldswick, Rusper, Rustington, Rye, Salehurst, Seaford, Sedlescombe, Selham, Selmeston, Selsey, Shermanbury, Shipley, Shoreham, Sidlesham, Slindon, Slinfold, Southease, Stedham & Iping & Woolbeding, Steyning & Botolphe & Coombes, North & South Stoke, Storrington, Sumpting, Sutton, Tangmere, East & West Tarring, Telscombe, Thakeham, Thorney Island, Ticehurst, Tortington, Trotton, Twineham

 

Uckfield, Udimore, Wadhurst, Walberton, Waldron, Upper Waltham, Warminghurst, Warnham, Warning Camp, Wartling, Washington, Westbourne, Westfield, Westham

West Hoathley, Westmeston & Street, Willingdon & Folkington & Jevington, Wilmington, Winchelsea, Wisborough Green, Wiston, Withyham, East & West Wittering, Wivelsfield, Woolavington, Worth, Worthing, Yapton

Warwickshire 1850

Directory used White's Warwickshire 1850

for a sample of Birmingham birmingham.htm

Work currently in progress, completion expected Summer 2013

Birmingham, Aston, Castle Bromwich, Erdington, Saltley & Washwood, Ward end & Little Bromwich, Water Orton, Witton, Warwick, Coventry, Allesley, Anstey, Arley, Astley,Bedworth,Binley. Brinklow,  Bulkington, Burton Hastings, Claybrook, Coombe Abbey, Exhall, Foleshill, Great Harborough, Keresley & Coundon, Monks Kirby, Shilton, Sowe, Stivichall, Stoke, Stretton Baskerville, Willey, Withybrook, Wolvey, Wyken, Ashow, Baginton, Bubbenhall, Cubbington, Harbury, Kenilworth, LeamingtonLeek Wootton, Lillington, Milverton, Offchurch, Radford semeley, Stoneleigh, Ufton, Whitnash, Bilton, Bilton Grange, Bourton upon Dunsmoor, Church Over & Coton,

 

Clifton upon Dunsmoor Brownsover Newton & Bigin, Dunchurch, Frankton, Hillmorton, Lawford (Church), Newbold, Newnham Regis, Rugby, Ryton upon Dunsmoor, Stretton upon Dunsmoor, Willoughby, Wolston, Birdingbury, Grandborough, Hardwick Priors, Hunningham, Itchington Bishops, Long Itchington, Ladbrooke, Leamington Hastings, Marston Priors, Marton, Napton on the Hill, Radbourne, Radbourne Upper, Shuckburgh Inferiorm, Shuckburgh Superior, Southam, Stockton, Wappenbury, Watergall. Weston under Wetherley, Wolfhamcote

 

Barcheston, Willington, Barton on the Heath, Brailes, Burmington, Cherrington, Long Compton , Weston , Compton Wyniates, Honington, Idlicote, Pillerton Hersey, Pillerton Priors, Stretton on Foss, Whatcott, Whichford, Great Wolford, Little Wolford, Avon Dassett, Burton Dassett, Compton Fenny, Farnborough, Mollington, Ratley, Shotswell, Warmington, Wormleighton, Atherstone upon Stour,Butlers Marston, Chadshunt, Compton Verney, Upper Eatington & Lower Eatington

Gaydon, Halford, Ilmington Compton Scorpion & Lark Stoke, Kineton, Combrook, Lightorne, Oxhill, Radway, Tysoe, Whitchurch

 

Barford, Budbrook, Lower Norton, Charlecote, Chesterton, Moreton Morrel, Newbold Pacey, Norton Lindsey, Sherbourne, Tachbrook Bishops & Mallory, Walton dEivile, Wasperton, Wellesbourne Hastings & Mountford, Shipston upon Stour, Alcester, Alne, Arrow, Coughton, Ipsley, Kinwarton, Morton Baggott, Spernall, Studley, Redditch includes Bentley, Tutnall with Cobley & Webheath.  Weethley, Weston Upon Avon Milcote , Beaudesert, Claverdon & Langley, Lapworth, Packwood, Preston Baggott, Rowington, Tanworth, Wootton Waven, Henly in Arden, Ullenhall, Alveston, Bearley, Fulbrook, Hampton Lucy, Haseley, Hatton Beausal & Shrewley, Honily, Loxley, Snitterfield, Wolverton, Wroxhall, Aston Cantlow

 

Bidford, Billesley, Binton, Exhall, Haselor & Walcott, Salford Priors, Stratford, Arden Grafton, Welford Bickmarsh & Little Dorsing, Wixford, Ansley, Baxterley, Caldecote, Chilvers Cotton, Corley, Fillongley, Lea Marston, Atherstone Mancetter & Hartshill, Shustock, Weddington, Whitacre Nether,Whitacre Over, Coleshill, Curdworth, Sheldon

Sutton Coldfield, Wishaw & Moxhull, Baddesley Clinton, Barston, Berkeswell, Bickenhill, Elmdon, Hampton in Arden & Knowle, Meriden, Packington Great, Packington Little, Solihull, Austrey, Baddesley Ensor, Grendon & Whittington, Kingsbury, Middleton, Newton Regis, No Mans Heath, Polesworth, Seckington, Shuttington, Tamworth

Westmoreland 1848

Directories used Slater’s 1848 directory of Westmoreland  with some duplicates from Mannex & co Westmoreland 1851

for a sample of Kendal kendal.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s 1848 directory of Westmoreland plus some duplicates from Mannex & co Westmoreland directory 1851:

 14 settlements. 6000  records

Ambleside: Appleby : Barton: Bowness: Brough: Burton: Kendal : Kirkby  Lonsdale: Kirkby Stephen : Kirkby Thore : Milnthorpe: Orton; Ravenstonedale: Shap

 

Wiltshire 1848

Directories used Slater's directory of Wiltshire 1850 plus some duplicates from the Wiltshire Post office directory 1848

for a sample of Salisbury salisb.htm

Every settlement from Slater's directory of Wiltshire 1850 plus some duplicates from the Wiltshire Post office directory 1848

24 settlements with 11 duplicates 12,983 Records

Slater's directory of Wiltshire 1850

Amesbury,  Bedwyn   Bradford    Calne   Chippenham   Cricklade, Devizes   Downton   Highworth   Hindon   Lavington  Ludgershall, Malmesbury  Marlborough   Melksham  Mere  Ramsbury  Salisbury, Swindon  Trowbridge   Warminster   Westbury  Wilton, Wooton Bassett

Post office Directory of   Wiltshire 1848

1848 Bradford : Calne : Chippenham : Devizes : Malmesbury : Marlborough : Melksham : Salisbury : Swindon : Trowbridge : Warminster

Worcestershire 1850

Directory used Slater's Worcestershire 1850

for a sample of Worcester worcest.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s 1850 directory of Worcestershire

18 settlements    11,393 records

Bewdley : Blockley: Bromsgrove : Chaddesley;  Droitwitch : Dudley : Evesham : Kidderminster : Malvern :Oldbury:  Pershore : Redditich : Shipton : Strourbridge : Stourport : Tenbury : Upton : Worcester :

Yorkshire 1848 (some 1847)

Directories used Slater's Yorkshire 1848

Plus Some duplicates from White's Yorkshire 1847

for a sample of Leeds leeds.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s 1848 directory of Yorkshire, plus Some duplicates from White's directory of Yorkshire 1847

137 settlements  in total, roughly 104.000 records

 

Aberford, Armley, Askrigg, Barnard castle,  Barnsley, Bedale, Beverley, Bingley, Boroughbridge, Boston, Bradford, Bramley, Bridlington, Cave, Cawood, Chapel Allerton, Cleckheaton, Conisborough, Cottingham, Cullingworth, Dacre, Dent, Dewsbury, Doncaster, Driffield, Drighlington, Easingwold,, Ecclesfield, , Filey, Frodingham, Gisburn, Golcar, Gomersall, , Goole, Guisborough, Harewood, Haworth, Heckmondwike Halifax2, Hedon, Helmsley, Heptonstall & Hebden Bridge, Hessle, Holmefirth,

 

Honley, Hornsea, Horsforth, Hovingham, Howden, Idle, Huddersfield, Hull, Keighley, Ilkley, Kildwick, Kirk Burton, Kirk Heaton, Kirkby Moorside, Kirkstall, Knaresborough, Knottingley, Leeds2, Leyburn, Malton, Market Weighton, Marsden, Masham, Meltham, Middleham, Middlesborough, Morley, North Newbald, Northallerton, Oakworth, Osmotherley, Otley Padiham, Pateley bridge, Patrington, Penistone, Pickering, Pocklington, Pontefract, Pudsey, Rastrick, Redcar, Reeth,

 

Richmond, Ripley, Ripon, Robinhood’s bay , Rotherham, Rothwell, Roundhay, Royston, Saddleworth, Scarborough, Sedburgh, Selby, Settle (1848) Settle 1847, Sheffield, Sherburn, Silkstone, Skelton, Skipton 1847, Skipton 1848, Snaith, Sowerby Bridge, Stamford Bridge, Stokesley, Tadcaster, Thirsk, Thorne, Tickhill, Wadsley, Warley, Wakefield, Wath upon Dearne, Wetherby, Whitchurch, Whitgift, Whixley, Whitby, Wortley, Yarm, York

 

 

 

Wales

 

North Wales 1858-9

Directory used Slater's North Wales 1858-9

for a sample of Bangor bangor.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of North Wales 1858-9

40 settlements  13,613  records

 

Aberconway: Abergele: Amlwch: Bala: Bangor: Barmouth: Beaumaris: Caerwys: Carnarvon: Corwen: Denbigh: Dinas Modwddwy: Dolgelley Flint Harlech: Hawarden: Holyhead: Holywell: Llanerchymedd: Llanfair: Llanfyllin: Llangefni: Llangollen: Llanidloes: Llanwrst: Machynlleth: Menai bridge: Mold: Montgomery: Newmarket: Newtown: Pwllheli: Rhyl: Ruabon: Ruthin: St Asaph: Towyn: Tremadoc: Welchpool: Wrexham

South Wales 1858-9

Directory used Slater's North Wales 1858-9


For a sample of cardiff.htm

Every settlement from Slater’s directory of South Wales 1858-9

41 settlements  20,324  records

 

Aberayron: Aberystwith: Brecon: Bridgend: Brynmawr: Builth: Caerphilly: Cardiff: Cardigan: Carmarthen: Cowbridge: Crickhowell: Fishguard:Haverfordwest: Hay: Kidwelly: Kilgerran: Knighton: Lampeter: Laugharne: Llandilofawr: Llandovery: Llanelly: Llangadock: Merthyrtydvil: Milford: Narberth: Neath: Newcastle in Emlyn: Newport: Pembroke: Pontypridd: Port Talbot: Presteign: Radnor: Rhayader: Saintclears: SaintDavids: Swansea: Tenby: Tregaron

 

 

Scotland

All 34 counties of Scotland from Slater’s directory of Scotland 1852. 

Some counties are relatively small and will, be grouped together on a single cd with their near geographical neighbours

 

For example  Dumfriesshire Kirkcudbrightshire & Wigtonshire

 

Also Linlithgowshire (West Lothian), Peeblesshire & Selkirkshire

 

Caithness, Orksney & Shetland

 

Aberdeenshire

 

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Aberdeenshire

23 settlements 7,986 Records

Aberdeen, Alford, Glenbucket, Keig, Kildrummy, Auchterless, Forgue & Monquhitter, Crathie & Braemar, Crimond, Lonmay, Rathern & St Fergus, Echt, Drumoak, Kinnellar & Newhills Ellon, Bellhelvie, Cruden, Foveran & Newburgh, Fraserburgh, Fyvie & Methlick, Garloch, Cluny, Culsalmon, Daviot Insch, Glenmuick & Glengairn, Huntly, Drumlode & Gartly, Inverury & Kintore, Kincardine Oneil, Charlestown of Aboyne, New Deer, New Machar, Craig Dam, Dyce & Fintray, Old Deer, Longside & Mintlaw, Old Meltrum, Bourtie & Tarves, Peterhead, Pitsligo & Rosehearty, Rhynie & Essie, Auchindoir & Kearn, Strichen, Aberdour,, Tyrie & New Pitsligo, Tarland & Migvie, Leochel & Cushnie, Turiff & King Edward

 

Argyleshire: 

 

Directory used  Slater’s 1852 directory of Scotland

Argyleshire

15 settlements 2,250 Records

Appin & Balachelish South, Bonawe, Campbeltown, Clachan, Tayenloane, Killean & Glenbarr, Dunoon, Easdale, Inverarary, Isle of Islay, Isle of Jura

Kilmun, Lochgilphead, Ardrishaig & Bellanach, Oban, Southend

Tarbert, Tobermory

 

Ayrshire: 

 

Directory used   Slater’s Directory of  1852

 

Ayrshire

30 settlements 6327 Records

 

Ardrossan,  Ayr, Ballantrae & Colmonel, Barr, Beith, Catrine in Sorne & Mauchline, Cumnock & Auchinleck, Dailly, Dalmellington, Dalry, Galston, Girvan, Irvine, Kilbirnie, Kilmarnock, Kilwinning, Kirkmichael Cross Hill & Dalrymple, Kirkoswald, Largs & Fairlie, Maybole & Culroy, Muirkirk, Newcumnock, Newmills & Darvel, Ochiltree, Saltcoats & Stevenston,  Stewarton & Dunlop, Straiton & Patna, Tarbolton Failford Stair & Joppa, Troon Dundonald & Symington,  West Kilbride

 

Banffshire

 

Directory used  Slater’s 1852 directory of Scotland

Banffshire

8 settlements 1,482 records

 

Banff, Buckie Rathven Port Gordon & Porteasie, Cullen, Dufftown & Mortlach

Inveraven, Keith, Macduff & Gamrie, Portsoy & Fordyce

 

Berwickshire

 

Directory used  Slater’s 1852 directory of Scotland

16 settlements 2,575 Records

Berwick, Chirnside, Cockburnspath, Coldingham, Coldstream, Cranshaws Abbey St Bathans & Bunkle, Dunse, Earlstoun Legerwood Mertoun & Nenthorn, Eyemouth & Ayton, Foulden & Mordington, Greenlaw & Gordon, Hutton & Paxton, Lauder, Polwarth & Fogo, Swinton, Westruther & Houndslow

 

Buteshire

Directory used  Slater’s 1852 directory of Scotland

Buteshire

 

3 settlements 619 Records

 

Isle of Arran, Milnport Isle of Cumbray, Rothesay & Port Bannatyne

 

Caithnesshire

Directory used  Slater’s 1852 directory of Scotland

Caithnesshire

3 settlements 747 Records

 

Lybster in Latheron & Swiney, Thurso & Castletown, Wick

 

Clackmannanshire

Directory used  Slater’s 1852 directory of Scotland

Clackmannanshire

3 Settlements 763 records

Alloa, Clackmannan, Dollar Alva & Tillicoultry

 

Dumbartonshire

Directory used  Slater’s 1852 directory of Scotland

Dumbartonshire

8 Settlements 1660 records

Bonhill Alexandria Balloch & Renton, Cumbernauld & Condorret, Dumbarton. Helensburgh & Row, Kilpatrick & Duntocher, Kirkintilloch, Luss Arrochar & Tarbert, New Kilpatrick & Milngavie

 


Dumfriesshire

 

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland
 
For a sample of Dumfries Dumfries.htm

Dumfriesshire

14 settlements  3,164  records

Annan: Caerlaverock: Closeburn: Cummertrees: Dornock: Dumfries: Dunscore: Ecclefechan: Langholm: Lochmaben: Lockerbie: Moffat: Sanquhar: Thornhill

Edinburghshire (Mid Lothian)

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Edinburghshire

12 settlements 14,240 records

Edinburgh, Calder, Colinton Slateford Currie & Kirknewton, Corstorphine & Cogar, Dalkeith, Heriot Borthwick Fushie Bridge & Stobs Mill

Lasswade Liberton & Gilmerton Green End, Musselburgh & Fisherrow, Path Head Cranston & Edge Head, Pennycuick Glencross & Auchindinny

Portobello, Ratho & Kirkliston

 

Elginshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Elginshire

5 settlements 1,457 records

Duthill Rothiemurchus & Carr Bridge, Elgin, Fochabers, Forres & Findhorn Rothes

 

Fifeshire

 

 

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Fifeshire

28 Settlements 5186 records

Aberdour, Anstruther & Cellardykes, Aucterderran Lochgelly & Kinglassie, Auchtermuchty, Burntisland, Ceres & Kemback, Crail & Kingsbarns, Cupar Fife & Dairsie, Dunfermline, Dysart, Falkland & Fruchie, Ferry Port on Craig Newport & Woodhaven, Inverkeithing, Kettle, Kilconquhar Earls Ferry & Barnyards, Kinghorn Petty Cur & Auchtertoul, Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Largo, Leslie, Leven & Dubbieside, Limeklin Brucehaven & Charlestown, Markinch & Kennoway, Newburgh, Pittenweem & St Monance, St Andrews, Strathmiglo, Torryburn Newmills Carnock & Oakley, Wemyss Buckhaven & Methil

 

Forfarshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Forfarshire

16 Settlements 7513 records

Aberlemno Careston Fearn & menmuir, Arbroath, Auchterhouse Liff Benvie Lundie & mains, Barrie Carnoustie Paibridge & Muirdrum, Brechin, Broughty Ferry & Monifieth, Coupar Angus, Dundee, Dunnichen with Letham, Forfar, Friockheim Arbirlot Carmylie & Guthrie, Glammis, Kirriemuir, Lochee, Montrose, Newtyle

 

Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Haddingtonshire

14 Settlements 1,366 records

Aberlady, Athelstaneford, Dirleton Gulane Fenton & Kingston, Dunbar, Fala Soutra & Humbie, Garvald & Baro, Gifford, Haddington, Innerwick & Oldhamstocks, Linton & Prestonkirk, North Berwick, Prestonpans, Salton & Pencaitland, Tranent Gladsmiur Penston & Ormiston

 

Invernesshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Invernesshire

7 Settlements 1698 records

Beauly, Campbelltown & Fort George, Fort Wiliam & Fort Angus, Grantown & Cromdale, Inverness, Kingussie, Portree in Skye

 

Kincardineshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Kincardineshire

9 Settlements 896 records

Auchinblae & Fordoun, Banchory Davenick, Banchory Ternan Durris & Strachan, Bervie, Drumlithie & Glenbervie, Fettercairn, Johns Haven Benholme & St Cyrus

Laurencekirk & Marykirk, Stonehaven

 

Kinrosshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Kinrosss hire

1 Settlement 259 records

Kinross & Milnathort

Kirkcudbrightshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

For a sample of Kirkcudbright.htm

Kirkcudbrightshire

12 settlements  1,382  records

Auchencairn: Castle Douglas: Creetown: Crossmichael: Dalbeattie: Gatehouse of Fleet: Kirkcudbright: Kirkpatrick Durham: Lawrieston: New Abbey: New Galloway: Palnackie

Lanarkshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Lanarkshire

16 Settlements 17,882 records

Airdree, Biggar, Blantyre & Cambuslang, Carluke, Carnwath & Carstairs, Coatbridge Calder & Old Monkland, Douglas & Rigside, Glasgow, Hamilton

Kilbride & Carmunnock, Lanark, Leadhills Crawford & Crawford John, Lesmahago & Kirkfield bank, Rutherglen, Shotts & Cambusnethan, Strathaven

 

 

Linlithgowshire (West Lothian)

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Linlithgowshire 

6 Settlements 1008 records

Bathgate, Borrowstounness, Linlithgow, Queensferry, Uphall Broxburn & Ecclesmachan, Whiteburn Blackburn & Livingstone

 

Nairnshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Nairnshire

1 Settlement 242 records

Nairn

Orkney

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Orkney

2  Settlements 742 records

Kirkwall,  Stromness

Peeblesshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

Peeblesshire

3 Settlements 547 records

Innerleithen & Traquar, Linton Newlands Noblehouse & Romanno, Peebles

 

Perthshire

 

 

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

 

 

 

Perthshire

30 Settlements 4,860 records

Abernethy & Aberdargie, Alyth, Auchterarder Smithy Haugh & Blackford, Auchtergaven & Stanley, Blair Athol & Bridge of Tilt, Blairgowrie & Clunie

Bridge of Allan Lecroft & Logie, Callander, Comrie St Fillans & Monivard, Crieff, Doune & Deanston, Dumblane, Dunbarny, Dunkeld, Dunning & Forteviot

Errol, Fortingal, Kenmore, Killen, Kincardine & Culross, Kirkmichael, Meigle, Methven Monedie Redgorton & Tibbermuir

Muthill & Ardoch, Perth, Pitlochry & Logierait, Rattray & new Rattray, Scone, Thornhill, Weem Dull & Aberfeldie

 

Renfrewshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

Renfrewshire

14 Settlements 4,902 records

Cathcart & Crossmyloof, Eaglesham, Gourock, Greenock, Houston Bridge of Weir & Crosslee, Innerkip

Johnstone Elderslie Kilbarchan & Linwood, Lochwinnoch & New town of Beltrees, Mearns with Busby & Newton, Neilston Barrhead & Hurlets

Paisley, Pollockshaws & Thornlie bank, Port Glasgow & Kilmalcolm, Renfrew Inchin & Yocker

Ross & Cromartyshire

 

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

Ross & Cromartyshire

8 Settlements 1,380 Records

Cromarty, Dingwall, Fortrose & Rosemarkie,  Invergordon Rosskeen Alness & Evanton, Stornoway, Poolewe, Tain, Ullapool

 

Roxburghshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

Roxburghshire

10 Settlements   2072 Records

Ancrum, Denholm, Hawick, Jedburgh, Kelso & Ednam, Lessudden & Maxton, Lilliesleaf Bowden & Midholm

Melrose, New Castleton, Yetholm Linton & Morebattle

 

Selkirkshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

Selkirkshire

2 Settlements 553 records

Galashiels,  Selkirk

 

Shetland Islands

 

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

Shetland Islands 

1 Settlement 370 records

Lerwick

Stirlingshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

Stirlingshire

13 Settlements 3076 records

Airth, Balfron Buchannan & Drymen, Denny & Dunipace, Falkirk, Fintry, Grangemouth, Killearn & New Patrick, Kilsyth

Kippen Bucklyvie & Gargunnock, Larbert, Lennoxtown & Clachan of Campsie, St Ninians & Bannockburn, Stirling

 

Sutherlandshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

 

Sutherlandshire Work in progress

2 Settlements

Dornoch & Clashmore, Helmsdale Brora & Golspie

 

Wigtonshire

Directory used Slater's 1852 directory of Scotland

For a sample of Wigtown.htm

Wigtonshire

10 settlements  1,548  records

Garlieston: Glenluce: Kirkmaiden: Kirkowen: Newton stewart: Port William: Portpatrick: Stranraer: Whithorn: Wigtown

 

 

Ireland

 

Slater's 1846 directory of Ireland

Connaught

For a sample of sligo.htm

34 Settlements from the Five counties of Connaught:

 

Galway

Leitrim

Mayo

Roscommon

Sligo

 

Athenry: Ballina: Ballinamore: Ballinasloe: Ballinrobe: Ballymote: Boyle: Carrick: Castlebar: Castle Blakeney: Castlerea: Claremorris: Clifden: Collooney: Dromahaire: Drumsa: Dunmore: Elphin: Eyrecourt: Galway: Gort: Headford: Killala: Loughrea: Manor Hamilton: Mohill: Newport: Portuma: Roscommon: Sligo: Stokestown: Swineford: Tuam: Westport

 

Slater's 1846 directory of Ireland

 

Leinster

 

68 Settlements from twelve Counties of Leinster:

 

Carlow

Dublin

Kildare

Kilkenny

King’s county

Longford

Louth

Meath

Queen’s county

Westmeath

Wexford

Wicklow

 

Dublin, Ardee, Arklow, Athboy, Athlone, Balbriggan, Ballinakill, Ballymahon, Ballyragget, Banagher, Baltinglass, Birr, Blessington, Bray, Callan, Carlingford, Carlow, Castle Comer, Castle Pollard, Castle Bellingham, Celbridge, Clara, Cloghan, Drogheda, Duleek, Dundalk, Durrow, Edenderry, Enniscorthy, Frankford, Gorey, Hacketstown, Howth, Kells, Kilbeggan, Kilcullen, Kildare, Kilkenny, Kingstown, Kinnegad, Leighlin bridge, Longford, Maryborough, Maynooth, Monastereven, Mostrim, Mountmellick, Mountrath, Mullingar, Naas, Navan, New Ross, Newtown Mount Kennedy, Philipstown, Portarlington, Rathangan, Rathdrum, Ratoath, Swords, Stradbally, Taghmon, Thomastown, Trim, Tullamore, Tullow, Wexford, Wicklow

 

Slater's 1846 directory of Ireland

Munster

For a sample of limerick.htm

67 Settlements from the six Counties of Munster:

Clare

Cork

Kerry

Limerick

Tipperary

Waterford

 Adare: Ballincollig: Bandon: Bantry: Borrisoleigh: Bruff: Caher: Carrick: Cashel: Castle Connell: Castle Island: Charleville: Clogheen: Clonkilty: Clonmel: Cloyne: Cork: Cove: Croom: Dingle: Doneraile: Dungarvan: Dunmore: Ennis: Fermoy: Fethard: Kanturk: Kenmare: Kilkee: Killaloe: Killarney: Killenaule: Kilmacthomas: Kilmallock: Kilrush: Kilworth: Kinsale: Limerick: Lismore: Listowel: Macroom: Mallow: Midleton: Millstreet: Milltown: Mitchelstown: Nenagh: Newcastle: Newmarket: Newport: Passage: Portlaw: Rathcormac: Rathkeale: Roscrea: Ross: Skibbereen: Tallow: Tarbert: Templemore: Thurles: Tipperary: Tralee: Tramore: Tulla: Waterford: Youghal

 

Slater's 1846 directory of Ireland

 

Ulster


78 Settlements from the eight Counties of Ulster

 

Antrim

Armagh

Cavan

Donegal

Fermanagh

Londonderry

Monaghan

Tyrone

Antrim, Armagh, Aughnacloy, Bailieborough, Ballybay, Ballycastle, Ballyclare, Ballyconnell, Ballemena, Ballymoney, Ballynahinch, Banbridge, Bangor, Belfast, Belturbet, Blackwatertown, Buncrana, Carrickfergus, Carrickmacross, Castleblayney, Castledawson, Castlewellan, Cavan, Clogher, Clones, Coleraine, Comber, Cookstown, Cootehill, Crumlin, Donaghadee, Donegal, Downpatrick, Dromore, Dungannon, Dungiven, Enniskillen, Garvagh, Gilford, Glenarm, Hillsborough, Killashandra, Killybegs, Killyleagh, Kilrea, Kings court, Larne, Letterkenny, Lisburn, Linaskea, Londonderry, Lowtherstown,  Lurgan, Maghera, Magherafelt, Monaghan, Moneymore, Moville, Moy, Newry, Newtownards, Newtown limavady, Newtown Stewart, Omagh, Pettigoe, Portadown, Portaferry, Portglenone, Ronaldstown, Raphoe, Rathfryland, Rathmelton, Saintfield, Stewartstown, Strabane, Stranorlar, Tanderagee, Warrenpoint

Channel Islands

 

 

Hill's directory of the Channel islands 1874

Channel Islands

25 Settlements 9,400 records

Jersey St Hellier, Jersey Grouville & Gouray, Jersey St Brelade & St Aubin, Jersey St Clement, Jersey St John, Jersey

St Lawrence, Jersey St Martin, Jersey St Mary, Jersey St Ouen

Jersey St Peter, Jersey St Saviour, Jersey St Trinity,

 

Guernsey St Peter Port, Guernsey Catel Parish

Guernsey Forest, Guernsey St Andrew, Guernsey St Martins, Guernsey St Peters in the Woods, Guernsey St Sampsons, Guernsey St Saviours, Guernsey Torteval, Guernsey Vale

 

Alderney,

Sark, 

Herm & Jethou

 

 

 

If you would like a surname checked in ONE town or city for free then please ask, but that does mean ONE surname in ONE town or city.

If you would like to buy a CD rom with all the towns from one county, eg Yorkshire,  and are prepared to pay £11 (Sterling) including postage in the UK for that CD rom please contact me.   Given the high cost of postage, overseas orders will attract an additional sum for postage.

For further details and to report broken links

please email david@direct-resources.uk.com 

 


back to home page index.htm